bekit kernel froyo=bad

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by Rsswga, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I'm sticking with Chevy kernel's ...installed bekit kernel, tried to reboot after update and was hung up on the big m...it wouldn't allow ne to restore from recovery, then I tried a 2.1 rom ..f..nope, then I went to install from SD and would only allow a froyo rom to be installed.
    what happen?
     
  2. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be because his kernels ARE NOT for 2.2...

    P3 and Chevy are the only two that have kernels for 2.2.
     
  3. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    why wouldn't it let me do an update zip..it was the same Chevy kernel I had been using?
     
  4. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Likely because you screwed things up when flashing a kernel intended for 2.1.
     
  5. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I installed that bekit kernel with rom manager
    thanks
     
  6. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
  7. neuikc

    neuikc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up doing this accidentally also. How do I restore? Never ending "M" loop on my work phone is scary.

    I can't get into SpRecovery to flash. Please advise. TIA
     
  8. neuikc

    neuikc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it restored to 2.1 (which is fine for now). Battery was REALLY dead, even after charging all night on a wall charger, I had to swap a battery with a co-worker to even get to the point I could use RSDlite.