before i jump to 1.3...

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Signum, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    just making sure i have this right incase something goes wrong lol

    if i flash 1.3 via nandroid, and the phone doesnt like it (freezing, rebooting, etc) by having 1.1 (which im stable on right now) i can always reboot back into sprecovery and re-flash 1.1 into boot?
     
  2. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    i would do a backup of your system now and just restore the whole package if 1.3 doesnt take
     
  3. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah you can do that but, the 1.3GHz kernel comes with lower settings also in SetCPU.

    I have the 1.3GHz kernel and the settings are as follows:

    250, 550, 950, 1100, 1300

    So....if it does freeze and reboot a couple times just hurry as soon as it comes back on and move the setting down to 1.1GHz
     
  4. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    here goes nothing...lol

    edit: oooo...made it to home screen...we'll see what happens lol

    edit2: damn, GDE force closes right off the bat lol
     
  5. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    damn 1.3 no go for me, gets to home screen then screen blacks out and wont come back on unless i batt pull

    back to 1.1 i go