beautiful widgets

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by djbrent2, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. djbrent2

    djbrent2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm not getting the weather in this. is there a fix? thanks!
     
  2. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you check the setting to make sure everything is set up correctly?
     
  3. o Fi1thy

    o Fi1thy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meeeeechigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive been getting "google geo location cannot decode place" its very frustrating lol
     
  4. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    MTOdroid- do you have force GPS check on the advanced settings? Try that to see if it works.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. o Fi1thy

    o Fi1thy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meeeeechigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont have it checked. I dont think i ever used it with force gps on to be honest. I dont know if its BW or my phone but the last two builds of BW have been struggling keeping everything updated.

    I always just used the gps settings in the locations menu. That seemed to work fine I believe. How much battery does force gps use?
     
  6. Adrioid

    Adrioid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +1
    My location was always off by having geolocation checked. It fixed it self by checking force GPS. Honestly I didn't notice a change in my battery usage. Hopefully it works for you.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

geolocation force galaxy s3