Beautiful Widgets Weather: I wish it were true

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by jsh1120, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish it used WeatherUnderground.com to pull weather. Best weather service there is.
     
  2. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    If you look on the google weather page it says that weather information IS provided by weather underground. Maybe if BW pulled the information directly from wunderground instead of via google
     
  3. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good to know. That explains why it's so accurate when it's actually working! :D

    I don't think it's an issue with BW or WU though.... I thought it was an issue with Google's API?

    And yea, if they could pull from WU directly that would be ideal. I just downloaded another app that does pull directly from WU and it's working great... it's ugly as hell though and no widget.
     
  4. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes you are correct, it was an issue on googles part. (Which looks as if its cleared up)
     
  5. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +62
    Well I thought everything was working fine, but now it has stopped again. As of right now it is 3:17, but my phone says 3:11. But I think it isn't BW though. I also noticed that Handcent didn't show that I had a text, and my gmail notifier doesn't show the unread email I have sitting there. Now I am really confused!
     
  6. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    The time problem is happening to me. I'm trying to see why. I did notice that when it's off the multimedia dock the time is OK.

    UPDATE: I could get the problem to reoccur if I powered down and let it restart while still in the multimedia dock. The time on BW froze until I removed it from the dock.
     
    #114 aaf709, Jul 15, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2010
  7. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I uninstalled and reinstalled BW.
    Right now it is working, as are all the "mini" widgets.
    It's using the default skin.

    If I so much as touch the Configuration, it force closes, the clock freezes, and all the mini widgets freeze and become inactive.
     
  8. mad3963

    mad3963 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +0
    Always been very accurate for me here in central Ohio.
     
  9. radsaq

    radsaq Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may also be because of the launcher you are using. As far as I know, the launcher is what is actually responsible for rendering widgets on the screen (someone correct me if I'm wrong).
     
  10. villain1998

    villain1998 Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My clock is off

    I'm runningjrummys 509 with adw launcher and now my clock and weather are off
     
  11. misterSelf

    misterSelf Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I always thought it was dead on, but maybe I just haven't been paying close enough attention. I'll try an experiment for a week. I'll compare it to WeatherBug and The Weather Channel and see what discrepancies I notice.
     
  12. RevivaL

    RevivaL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ever since I went to saphhire 2.2 it's been acting loopy. if I have geolocation checked off, the tempature notification won't show, nor will geolocation actually work. it was working fine when I was on 2.1, and the clean 2.2.
     
Search tags for this page
accuweather showing wrong temperatures
,
accuweather vs beautiful widgets
,

accuweather vs google weather

,

accuweather wrong temperature

,
beautiful widgets accuweather
,
beautiful widgets temperature wrong
,
beautiful widgets weather provider
,
beautiful widgets weather temperature is wrong
,
beautiful widgets weather wrong
,
chane weather provider beautiful widget