Beautiful Widgets Is Back on the Market (1/5/2010)

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by ktruba, Jan 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. g8gt2012
    Offline

    g8gt2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome widget, cool animations and seems to run smoother then WWD. Just missing a brightness widget and a 1x2 weather widget. Other then that its pretty much:icon_ banana: haha.
  2. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can get the brightnest widget in the power control widget the comes with the phone. just a suggestion
  3. The Shredder
    Offline

    The Shredder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rockford Michigan
    Thank you.. I am an idiot.
  4. g8gt2012
    Offline

    g8gt2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yeah but if your going to use power control, then all of the other small widgets are pointless as well. I currently use brightness level widget but I just want one along the same theme as BW.
  5. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Droidville
    I'm running home++ and BW. You have issues with it?
  6. tha]-[acksaw
    Offline

    tha]-[acksaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Well, now I'm bummed. I bought BW back when it was first out. I backed it up to my phone before upgrading to version 2. So now that version 3 came out, I wanted to give it a shot, but I wanted to save my version 2, so I backed it up.

    Well, my back of V2 overwrote V1. Anyone know of any way to get the first backup back?

    Thanks guys! Love the BW in general. Both the clock/weather widget is great, and all the on/off widgets are just what I need for the Droid.
  7. zerodamage
    Offline

    zerodamage New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, you have to manually change the name of your backups. I currently have versions 2.53 and 2.54 as well as the old 2.36 backed up. I do not think 2.36 will work properly now because it wants to download some stuff that it is not able to.
  8. Magdroid
    Offline

    Magdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio USA


    Agree.

    10char
  9. vzwmandroid
    Offline

    vzwmandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Homestead, FL 33030
    I'm having a problem updating the weather it's stuck on sunny and it's pitch black outside it's bin doing this for already half a day
  10. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using geo or location
  11. vzwmandroid
    Offline

    vzwmandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Homestead, FL 33030
    Yes for location I have my zip code and I also have the geolocation marked. I also tried rebooting my Droid, uninstall reinstall I sent level up an email but no response yet
  12. 928Droid
    Offline

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    First off, remove the widget from the screen to the "Trash Can"

    Long press on the screen to Add Widgets and select whichever home you want (normal or Smaller)

    Input your Zip Code in the Default City Field at the top.

    For now Start off by turning Geolocation OFF (you can change it later)

    Uncheck 24hrs

    Uncheck Celsius (if that is your preference)

    Set Refreshing Rate to 30 Minutes

    DO NOT check "Force English Fix:"

    Sunrise/Sunset select "Official"

    Leave Tempurature Notification and Forecast Opening effect unchecked (you can change later if you like)

    Click OK.

    This should add the widget back on the screen and after 30 seconds or so your current weather should display. If using Larger Home you should see you location on the widget (not shown on smaller version)

    If it seems to be working OK, wait until you are sure the weather has changed some outside, tap the clouds or weather icons on the widget, the Forecast/animation page should open, (verify you location is correct if using smaller home) then tap the "refresh" symbol on the top left of the weather animation screen

    Screen should disappear and you should briefly see a message box near the bottom that says "Undating Weather" a few seconds later the weather should change (if there has been a change) on the widget.

    Once you confirm all of this is working OK, tap the weather info on the widget so the weather forecast page opens and tap the "Settings" Icon (gear) on the top right and change any of the settings to your preference.


    Hope that helps,
  13. Tillers_Rule
    Offline

    Tillers_Rule New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Escondido
    How good/quick is the weather update on this?
  14. Gunghoray
    Offline

    Gunghoray New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Thanks for the heads up. Been waiting on this.
  15. vzwmandroid
    Offline

    vzwmandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Homestead, FL 33030
    Thanks alot I had on civil
  16. vzwmandroid
    Offline

    vzwmandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Homestead, FL 33030
    Dang, same deal. It's at sunny again BTW I uninstalled BW and installed WWD and it's doing the same thing Could it be home ++
  17. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Home++ would constantly fail to update my widgets when I was using it.
  18. vzwmandroid
    Offline

    vzwmandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Homestead, FL 33030
    OK let me try it on stock home
  19. vzwmandroid
    Offline

    vzwmandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Homestead, FL 33030
    Same deal. Both BW & WWD are doing the same thing, I guess the moon is the new sun
  20. qwopzxnm
    Offline

    qwopzxnm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This widget is so good it can turn night into day! :)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
android actionbar
,

android app background

,

app background

,

app backgrounds

,

apps background

,

background for apps

,
background png
,
beautiful widgets too big
,
beautiful widgets too large
,

classy backgrounds

,

classy wallpaper

,
jquerymobiel button fontsize