Beast 7.6 is coming!!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Greaser, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. PhontomF

    PhontomF Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, since doing this update my keyboard/menu button lights come on for like a second after coming out of sleep then just turn off. I've tried battery pull and still not working. I love this rom other than this problem.
     
  2. mach330

    mach330 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    The OC
    Ratings:
    +54
    so far so good for me. i like it so far. i used the smoked glass theme with bb 7.6. looks good.

    stupid question...what does "low benchmark" mean?
     
  3. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I would download the rom again and reload it on the Droid. I've had a few issues with other roms that got straightened out by doing that.
     
  4. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Here's his index page. It's may be the same site you are having trouble with. But give it a try. The nandroid backup is the .rar file. Index of /pete/Version0.7.6
     
  5. PhontomF

    PhontomF Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Nevermind I just found out that the lights will turn off if you are in a bright environment. It still works if you are in the dark that's why I didn't notice it last night when I first installed. Pretty cool feature!!
     
  6. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    how can I chmod 755 using root explorer. its much easier to long press the file and select premissions then then to type the whole thing in terminal
    EDIT: using root explorer make your busybox look like this

    Code:
                  Read        Write        Execute
    User         X               X              X
    Group        X
    Other        X               X              X
    
     
  7. jcbaier2001

    jcbaier2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloaded bb7.6 from Sholes 2.5 and so far its running great. I did not wipe data and so far no FC's and seems snappier then Sholes.

    Keep up the good work!!!

    By the way, I'm being a little conservative and running at 250/800
     
  8. Istus

    Istus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had been running BB7.3 but updated to 7.6 today. Wonderful. Did a full data wipe this time and so far no FCs and been blazing fast.
     
  9. DigiK

    DigiK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This ROM is completely rediculous in the best sense! 1.1Ghz @29 degrees C & rock-solid. Thanks for the outstanding work guys.
     
  10. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    its a great rom. i have only one problem. when using apps that require root and busybox i get errors. metamorph and titanium backup dont work. Whats wrong?
     
  11. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    This is what fixed my metamorph and titanium:

    Open Terminal Emulator and enter the following:

    su

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox

    sync

    reboot
     
  12. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to type this into your terminal to get metamorph working

    Code:
    su
    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox 
    -=Jason=-