BB V0.3 - Skymap issue

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ethanhunt123, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. ethanhunt123

    ethanhunt123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting a "installation error: unknown reason -18" message every time i attempt to install google skymap. Anyone else having this issue? Any solutions?
     
  2. Airbot

    Airbot Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem downloading, installing and running it here on 0.3.
     
  3. ethanhunt123

    ethanhunt123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    i was coming from v1.1. you?
     
  4. Airbot

    Airbot Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    The same. I wiped data and cache a few times manually from the boot menu first though.
     
  5. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Google Sky Map is the ONLY app I have that installs to SD by default, no matter what you pick for where you want to install. I'll try removing it and reinstalling it to see how it works.
     
  6. ethanhunt123

    ethanhunt123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm... at least it installs
     
  7. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems to still work fine for me. Even with "pm setInstallLocation 1" (force internal), SkyMap still installs to the SD card. It works fine after uninstalling and reinstalling, too.
     
  8. ethanhunt123

    ethanhunt123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    absolutely fresh install, wiped, did everything. same error on install.
     
  9. JeffR714

    JeffR714 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philadelphia Pa (NE)
    Ratings:
    +0
    just installed it not a prob!
     
  10. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's working perfectly for me and I have in installed on the SD card.
     
  11. MicroChip

    MicroChip New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed BB 0.3 over SS 4.2 (which was frf57 based) without wiping, and everything is good. It did uninstall earth and skymap, I reinstalled from market, and it does seem that the only app on my whole droid that's on SD is skymap. I wish earth would go there, it's a hog.

    I love the new boot animation, and how fast this is. I'm running it with Chevy's 1.2 ULV.

    MC
     
  12. ethanhunt123

    ethanhunt123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    seems im the only one with he issue??? sucks...