BB on rom manager now??

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by jrl9851, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm currently running ultimate Droid, but want to go back to bugless beast. I noticed Its in rom manager now. Will new updates be there from now on? Having any of you had any problems downloading it from RM?

    Also, I noticed there is a baseband update. Do I install bb 0.9 first then do the baseband update?
     
  2. Sitruss
    Offline

    Sitruss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had no problems with moving to BB 0.9 through ROM Manager. Also, I installed the baseband update after the ROM, and it worked without any problems.
     
  3. goinskiing
    Offline

    goinskiing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed to 2.0.1 using the sbf approach, rooted using the update.zip, downloaded rom manager premium, flashed clockworks, made a nandroid backup, and downloaded BB 0.9 and after the install it's stuck in a droid eye and droid screen loop. I can flash back to 2.0.1 using the nandroid backup. I also tried the same with UD 9 and had the same issues. Do I have to do a clean wipe in order to avoid this before I try the install of the rom or are others having similar issues, if so, how can i fix this? Thanks!
     
  4. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    No, you can do the baseband update anytime. Pete has included it as an option in the BB section of ROM Manager.
     
  5. bradl3y
    Offline

    bradl3y Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry to be a total noob but what is baseband?
     
Search tags for this page

galaxy s3 change baseband rom manager