bb froyo cant watch flash

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by bL33d, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think its the adblocker keep getting error about ad blocker....
     
  2. JBlazeRSP

    JBlazeRSP New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dumb question but did you install flash?
     
  3. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    You mean YOU can't watch flash? Mine watches flash just fine...
     
  4. maslan

    maslan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got flash installed - and can go to some web sites. But HBO.com says i dont have flash installed when i go to it? Does it work for anybody else?
     
  5. myDownfall

    myDownfall Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the same thing when I go to HBO's site. Other flash-based sites work for me, though.
     
  6. C3-PO

    C3-PO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport News, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Current Phone Model:
    LG V20
  7. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like HBOs site detects that you are a mobile device and just assumes that you don't have flash - it doesn't even try to load.

    Try the hulu hack - go to about:debug, then go into the browser settings and set the UAString to be Desktop. It works for me, but it's very kludgy.
     
  8. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya have flash works fine on other roms but this one shows loading circle then says error video unavailable or is being blocked by a adblocker in ur browser.
     
  9. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to disable adblock?
     
  10. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    here is how to get flash to work on bb

    Terminal emulator
    Su
    Showads


    That's it, trust me. Banged my head for days until I finally saw the post from jrummy