BB Boot Loop.

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by purplejokr, May 6, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. purplejokr
    Offline

    purplejokr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here goes...

    My rooted Droid got caught in a boot loop after I overclocked my processor. Evidently, where I set it is unstable. So, I booted to SPR, tried to restore my backup but now the phone is stuck on the "M" screen.

    I can still boot into SPR which I figure will play a big role in resolving this issue.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
  2. pcandroid
    Offline

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. hlt123
    Offline

    hlt123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing happened to me when I tried installing with the 10 slot 1.3 ghz kernel. I restored to an earlier install, then used the 1.2 instead of 1.3 ghz kernel. Hope this helps!
  4. BamaFan13
    Offline

    BamaFan13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fayetteville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm done with this rom because of this issue...
  5. Nedaroth
    Offline

    Nedaroth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Beach, Ca
    Ratings:
    +1
    Installed this rom on two droids and both have problems, bootloop on one and will not power off even after getting into phone, other one lost contacts after two days. And yes when the bootloop fun begins it does not matter if you wipe and reinstall it just keeps comming back.
  6. hlt123
    Offline

    hlt123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Saw this here:
  7. Nedaroth
    Offline

    Nedaroth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Beach, Ca
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks hlt, i will give that ago, and i do infact use custom ringtones.
  8. purplejokr
    Offline

    purplejokr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. elninost0rm
    Offline

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    A bug in the program, but apparently if you put your cursor to the end of the file path for the update, add a blank space, and then remove it, the update button will become active. YMMV but I've heard it works sometimes.
  10. purplejokr
    Offline

    purplejokr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried this and no change.
  11. thooten
    Offline

    thooten New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try moving the update file to the root of your hard drive (C:\). The path is may be too long for the program to recognize.
  12. purplejokr
    Offline

    purplejokr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that too. Thanks for all of your tips and help but it appears that my droid is officially bricked. :icon_evil:
  13. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    running rsd as administrator? (if on vista or win7)
  14. purplejokr
    Offline

    purplejokr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Win7 and yes.
  15. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    64 bit or 32 bit? i keep hearing of people with 64 bit having lots of problems...