BB and setcpu?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Vandy343, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. Vandy343

    Vandy343 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is recommened for BB. Should I use setcpu or should I uninstall it and let it control its self?

    I'm horrible with grammer I know :p

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. bthomp21

    bthomp21 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    recommended is not to use setcpu, peter has set it to 800 i believe and is stable. but i guess its just up to you how fast you want to overclock it, etc. some work great, others dont. just test the waters. i am using chevys low voltage 1ghz and its smooth.
     
  3. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Idk I think you can go either way. I used set cpu in bb.5 for profiles to extend battery life (when battery gets to 20% you can underclock it). I don't think you have to worry about overheating with 800. You can also underclock it with screen off.

    Check out overclocking 101 thread on this site

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. rlarson_mn

    rlarson_mn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What I did is set mine as high as the kernal would allow and tested for stability and heat generated by the cpu. Found for me (and each phone is different we are finding out) that I can have my phone set at 1200MHz.

    I also have a profile in SetCPU made to throttle the CPU speed back to 700MHz when the CPU temperature exceeds 50C. So far the only time that has kicked in is when driving using the google maps GPS.
     
    #4 rlarson_mn, Dec 8, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2010
  5. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yea I use set cpu on every ROM I use. I am able to get to 1100Mhz without comprising battery or heat.
     
  6. Vandy343

    Vandy343 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool thanks guys I just asked because I saw someone said that there phone ran faster without setcpu. I run chevys 1000 kernel to save battery since my schools 2nd use is a fallout shelter. So pretty much no reception. Thanks for all your help been a lurker for awhile finally decided to post!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk