BB 0.5 Market Issues...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Nukewire, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Nukewire
    Offline

    Nukewire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have some issues with my market after having installed this rom.
    I did a wipe before install and have not done anything else to it since I had started up the phone.

    My problem is that when I installed the rom, android was being helpful and
    decided to download some apps that i had installed on a previous rom.
    Thats okay and all I can uninstall them.

    BUT I have some apps that are stuck in a permanent state of downloading.
    They will download forever I can restart the phone etc and they will still be
    there, and whenever I try and cancel the download it just gives me the
    force close/report pop-up.

    What can I do to fix this? It is super annoying because some of these apps
    I would like to use, but they will not install due to this. :icon_evil:
  2. chr1sny
    Offline

    chr1sny New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a different market issue, apologies to OP for changing the topic a bit.

    Whenever I load the market and check "Downloads" it says that I have no apps downloaded so I can't check for updates.

    Anyone else with this problem?
  3. HermitObserver
    Offline

    HermitObserver New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to Settings> Applications> Mannage Applications> All> Market> Clear Data. It'll solve your problem ;)
  4. imati0n
    Offline

    imati0n New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal

    No it wont. Tried it doesn't work. Even made a thread check the forum.
  5. Ozzie
    Offline

    Ozzie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I helped me...got a few more updates and my market wasn't working quite right.
  6. Nukewire
    Offline

    Nukewire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whoa! Worked like a charm!! Thank you sir! dancedroid
  7. homeeey
    Offline

    homeeey New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the market issue where it showed no downloads. I believe I caused this when I initially installed the ROM. I instinctively started the google login after it first booted up, shortly thereafter the phone rebooted and it appeared as everything was working fine, until I tried the market.

    I fixed this by clearing data and cache and reinstalling, this time I did as Pete instructed and didn't touch the phone until it rebooted on its own.

    Market is working fine now.
  8. scubasteve101
    Offline

    scubasteve101 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Clearing market data worked for me too. Thanks Hermit dancedroid
  9. jaysnyder75
    Offline

    jaysnyder75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was having the same problem about no downloads, after a few minutes of searching clearing market data fixed it. Thanks Hermit
  10. gatecitycanes
    Offline

    gatecitycanes New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    This helped me as well. Thanks!
  11. Mac Attack
    Offline

    Mac Attack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you clear CLEAR ALL DATA? Do I have to delete every app to clear data?

    I am having a similar issue with BB.5. When I search the Market my results never return the apps which I was looking for. I know the apps are there because I had them before I installed BB.5...i.e. iheartradio, photobucket...etc. Now my searches return no results or results which are not what I was looking for.
  12. mears
    Offline

    mears New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's not new. I have the same problem in BB .4.
  13. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    If you try to log into your google account before the phone resets, you will have massive market issues. Try the market clear data approach and if no results, wipe data and cache and re install via recovery not rom manager. I had the problem because it asked me to sign into my google account 2 times. I wiped and re installed to have it happen again. I finally found that market was clashing with the auto restore of my apps in the back up folder. I deleted the apps from the back up folder that it was hanging up on and re installed rom. This worked. Um... after proof reading this, does this make sense?? Lol
  14. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    I did some of pete's updates and then my phone got real slow, I couldn't even use it so I reinstalled and bam no market at all. my apps came back but i can no longer get new ones. I cannot clear cache for the market as it is greyed out. Any ideas? I ahve tried everything from form:(atiing the card, deleting the contents and multiple reinstalls and cannot for the life of me figure this out. I went to pete's site and downloaded it again and will give it another go after deleting the card. If anyone has an idea please let me know.:(
  15. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    When u say reinstalled, does that include wipe again?
  16. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    the answer was one page back force close
    and if you got root explorer you can uninstall and reinstall maket.apk
    do you use clockworkmod?
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2010
  17. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    I must have missed the delete market part. Yes I wipe data and cache everytime. I ended up formatting the memory card in my PC downloading bbv0.5 again and putting only that on the card and then wiping and reinstalling. This finally fixed it. Must be something in the data from the card was an issue as I kept putting certain folders back. I only use the recovery for installs as any other method has given me problems. So my answer is corrupt data from my card I don't know what but oh well I can always redownload my stuff.:)
  18. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    next time just b/u your card on pc then when finished add the files you want back on card just a fyi
    -dcim
    -media
    -music
    -video
    -shootme
    -clockworkmod
    -data
    -androidthemes
    shouldn't bother your install so you could leave them alone there is cpl others but these are primary folders that most phones have.
  19. dctracy73
    Offline

    dctracy73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I "clear data"? I see the clear cache option, just no data.
  20. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    he means cache i should have corrected when i quoted i didnt catch it lol