BB 0.3 Stuck at Droid X boot screen

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Dan at Marquette, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed Pete's BB 0.3 Froyo this morning, everything went relatively smoothly. I was replacing my widgets and testing everything to make sure it worked. I tried the camera, which started, then forced a reboot to the new Droid X boot screen and it won't get past that. Battery pulled twice now. Nothing doing. In a minor panic mode. Please help.
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Can you Boot into Recovery?
     
  3. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying. Command is the same on Froyo builds, correct? Power + x? I can't get any farther than the boot screen, but it gets past the M, which is different than previous boot loops I've encountered.
     
  4. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got clockwork recovery to run. Best course of action from here?
     
  5. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Might flash back to BB 1.1 for now. Since I've been using ROM Manager to do this stuff for so long now, can someone provide a quick refresher course on how to do that through clockwork? I backed up just before the Froyo attempt and named it PreFroyo, so I should know which one it is. Is that under nandroid or install zip from sd card?
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    First, I agree with the decision to restore an earlier version. Second, I've not used CW to restore an backup. I use SPR which allows me to select the backup I wish to restore. I imagine the CW should display any backup made via CW and you can choose which backup you wish. Boot into recovery and step through. If you can't locate the correct backup stop.

    Mike
     
  7. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Mike. My "PreFroyo" backup was found under the nandroid option of clockwork, and it currently restoring data. Fingers crossed.
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm sure you'll be OK. If you have problems post and we'll get you going.

    Mike
     
  9. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Up and running perfectly well with BB 1.1. Not Froyo, but not bootlooping either. :)

    Thanks!!
     
  10. Dan at Marquette

    Dan at Marquette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Being the glutton for punishment that I am, perhaps I will try again.
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I would! I have BB v0.1 with Chevy's 7 slot ULV 1.2 kernel plus the Black Ice theme. I've had that particular set up for about 3 weeks. So far, I've not had any issues.

    If you want to add an extra layer of security (comfort) flash SPR (the alternate recovery in RM) and make a backup. That way, should something go wrong with RM/CW, you use SBF to install SPR and restore the backup.

    Mike
     
  12. Jester6x

    Jester6x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    Same exact issue here. What were you running before BB 0.3? I was running CM 5.0.8. I still haven't figured it out and its really frustrating as I have gone through and recovered my prior build twice. I was going to retry and not restore my system data through TI Backup and just do an app/data restore. Its the only thing I can think of.
     
  13. Jester6x

    Jester6x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well I got a little farther with only restoring apps and app data. I get through the boot screen and see the unlock but it wont open my launcher (launcherpro 0.6.2) I really have no idea why it would get stuck here. If I try to unlock it, it goes back and redoes the boot animation.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
Search tags for this page

droid@screen version 0.3