Battery Use Stats

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by billyidle, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    My battery use menu displays only Display, Wi-fi, Cell standby, and Phone idle. No apps are listed no matter how much they get used. What did I do? :)
     
  2. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    That does seem odd ... mine always displays apps I've recently used. Are you refreshing the screen? (Menu soft key brings up the refresh option)

    Sent from my Full Android using DroidForums App
     
  3. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Refreshed, rebooted, tried an earlier nandroid. Just about everything I can think of I tried. Would removing the default launcher have anything to do with this maybe?
     
  4. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Nah, I use LP+ and always delete the stock laucher ...

    Maybe your phone is just super efficient LOL

    Not too sure why this would happen ... maybe try clearing cache. If that doesn't do it try wiping data. Maybe you're getting false readings. Actually I thought I remeber seeing something in CW about clearing battery history ... let me play and see if I can find it.
     
  5. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    OK - if you're using Clockwork, reboot into recovery. Scroll down to advanced and in there you'll see "wipe battery stats". Try that and see if that gets it. If not, the only other thing I can think of is wiping data/cache.
     
  6. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    No luck with the battery stats wipe. It's a headscratcher for sure
     
  7. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Wow, very interesting. How about wiping cache and/or data? Have you tried that? I'd try cache first this way you won't loose anything. But, if that doesn't work wiping data as well maybe inevitable.
     
  8. blacksoxing
    Offline

    blacksoxing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks for making this thread...mine does too!

    I was about to make a separate thread though about my battery. With this and the last rom, it gives false statuses. It'll be at 60%, then when charging go to 70....and then boom! IT'S FULLY CHARGED!

    Barely use the battery and its dropping to 90%....and then 80...

    I'm going to try some of those steps later and see if it helps or not
     
  9. randomboy50
    Offline

    randomboy50 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen the same as well but I have also seen the same since version 3 (Now on 3.5). Anyone else?
     
  10. daware
    Offline

    daware Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd try flashing a different kernel. I've seen it before where a certain kernel will not display certain apps, if any.
     
  11. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw it on v3 as well, wiping data/cache did not help, nor going to 3.5 either. I will try the kernel change, that sounds promising.
     
  12. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried a few other kernels, problem remains :(
     
  13. daware
    Offline

    daware Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    What ROM are you running? PE? I'd say try a different ROM, but that's not as easy to do as a quick kernel switch.
     
  14. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I'm running pe3.5. Had the same issue on 3. Switched over from Sapphire, did not have the problem there, or any other ROMs I've used.
    Not blaming PE, I imagine this an issue that I've somehow caused.
     
  15. Rubric
    Offline

    Rubric New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can confirm that my battery performance dropped severely after updating to PEv3 & hasnt improved on 3.5. Using the default kernel that installs w/the ROM. Will try changing kernels. Any suggestions?

    Sent from my Droid