Battery Use Stats

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by billyidle, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    My battery use menu displays only Display, Wi-fi, Cell standby, and Phone idle. No apps are listed no matter how much they get used. What did I do? :)
  2. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    That does seem odd ... mine always displays apps I've recently used. Are you refreshing the screen? (Menu soft key brings up the refresh option)

    Sent from my Full Android using DroidForums App
  3. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Refreshed, rebooted, tried an earlier nandroid. Just about everything I can think of I tried. Would removing the default launcher have anything to do with this maybe?
  4. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Nah, I use LP+ and always delete the stock laucher ...

    Maybe your phone is just super efficient LOL

    Not too sure why this would happen ... maybe try clearing cache. If that doesn't do it try wiping data. Maybe you're getting false readings. Actually I thought I remeber seeing something in CW about clearing battery history ... let me play and see if I can find it.
  5. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    OK - if you're using Clockwork, reboot into recovery. Scroll down to advanced and in there you'll see "wipe battery stats". Try that and see if that gets it. If not, the only other thing I can think of is wiping data/cache.
  6. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    No luck with the battery stats wipe. It's a headscratcher for sure
  7. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Wow, very interesting. How about wiping cache and/or data? Have you tried that? I'd try cache first this way you won't loose anything. But, if that doesn't work wiping data as well maybe inevitable.
  8. blacksoxing
    Offline

    blacksoxing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for making this thread...mine does too!

    I was about to make a separate thread though about my battery. With this and the last rom, it gives false statuses. It'll be at 60%, then when charging go to 70....and then boom! IT'S FULLY CHARGED!

    Barely use the battery and its dropping to 90%....and then 80...

    I'm going to try some of those steps later and see if it helps or not
  9. randomboy50
    Offline

    randomboy50 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've seen the same as well but I have also seen the same since version 3 (Now on 3.5). Anyone else?
  10. daware
    Offline

    daware New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    I'd try flashing a different kernel. I've seen it before where a certain kernel will not display certain apps, if any.
  11. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    I saw it on v3 as well, wiping data/cache did not help, nor going to 3.5 either. I will try the kernel change, that sounds promising.
  12. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Tried a few other kernels, problem remains :(
  13. daware
    Offline

    daware New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    What ROM are you running? PE? I'd say try a different ROM, but that's not as easy to do as a quick kernel switch.
  14. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Yes I'm running pe3.5. Had the same issue on 3. Switched over from Sapphire, did not have the problem there, or any other ROMs I've used.
    Not blaming PE, I imagine this an issue that I've somehow caused.
  15. Rubric
    Offline

    Rubric New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can confirm that my battery performance dropped severely after updating to PEv3 & hasnt improved on 3.5. Using the default kernel that installs w/the ROM. Will try changing kernels. Any suggestions?

    Sent from my Droid
  16. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    You didn't confirm anything. This thread has nothing to do with battery performance.
  17. Rubric
    Offline

    Rubric New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's funny. Blacksoxing had a post about performance. I have similar behavior so dropped my .02. A valid confirmation.

    Far better ways to respond to a "mistaken" post, btw.




    Sent from my Droid
  18. sonicfreak360
    Offline

    sonicfreak360 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are completely wrong, your battery stats mess up if you flash a rom with wiping data, while not at fully charged. Only flash a full rom if you are fully charged! To fix this, charge 100 percent, bootup in clockworkmod recovery, wipe battery stats, then restart your phone and unplug it from charging. DO NOT restart or turn off your phone OR charge it again until it runs out of battery, all the way and it turns off. Then plug it in to charge, and DON'T USE YOUR PHONE AT ALL!!! Wait till it is fully charged, then you are done with the process!


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  19. Rubric
    Offline

    Rubric New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure what you're claiming I'm wrong about but thank you for the details. I didn't know that. Much appreciated.

    Sent from my Droid
  20. boostedhonda
    Offline

    boostedhonda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    740
    Very true, and for non clockwork users use a file manager such as root explorer and navigate to /data/system/batterystats.bin and delete the batterystats.bin file there.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App