1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Battery use not displaying properly.

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by Jonny Kansas, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    So, my battery use in settings only shows display and cell standby. Also shows talk usage when applicable.

    Anybody have an idea? I had this issue with some custom roms on my D1.

    Wondering if it's because I'm rooted...? Used easyroot because I missed being able to use drocap, but I'd rather have accurate battery use stats. Haven't had my x for very long and I'm wondering how my old apps are performing on it as well as how some new ones are.

    Emitted from X.
  2. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same thing has been happening to me on my D1 & I couldn't check my CPU usage stats in anndroid system info app. I've been running the p3 LV 900mhz & decided to go back to the 1.2ghz & it fixed it for me. Lucky me, sorry I'm no help.:banplease::banplease::banplease:
  3. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Since creating this thread, I've unrooted (not much use on the dx for me right now). Still not having any apps show up in battery use.

    Strange...

    Emitted from X.
  4. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There it went again.... maybe its froyo. When I load BB it seems to work again but I like vanilla :banplease::banplease::banplease:
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  5. SgtMike
    Offline

    SgtMike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it has to do with the kernel. I was running P3 droids on my D1 and had the same issue. I switched to Chevy No1 kernel and it fixed it for me.
Search tags for this page

battery not displaying correctly android