battery life

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by cmac93hatch, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i was just curious if there was any way to improve the life of my battery. i have wiped stauts let it fully die and recharged. im running pe6 with pe lv 1.0 ghz. if anybody has any ideas on how i can improve the life of my battery it would be greatly appreciated. it last about 10 to eleven hours with minamal use.
     
  2. Krank

    Krank New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not sure if this will help your situation, but they help me extend my battery life. I dont use auto brightness. I keep my brightness fixed at about 25% above the lowest setting. Only turn on bluetooth/wifi when needed. Turned the screen timeout to 15 seconds. Stock was 1 minute. You can also try 30 seconds if more timeout is needed. Turned flash off on camera, I turn it on only when i really need it. All this has netted me 30-36 hours with minimal use, 16-20 hours with heavy use. Unfortunately everyone has different definitions for minimum and maximum use so your results may vary.
     
  3. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks a lot ill try some of that my screens set to auto right now and I hardly ever use blue tooth or wifi my gps is also off and would it matter for the camara flash even if I don't use it?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  4. Krank

    Krank New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    If you never use bluetooth or Wifi, Keep it off, it does drain the battery just being on. Turn it on just when you need it. I never turn off my GPS but if you can get away with turning it off then be my guest. I use alot of "location aware" apps, so that being off would cause more issues for me. Also, No, The camera flash does not drain just being on, only when i picture is taken and its actually used. I recommend shutting it off because if you take alot of pictures with the phone the flash will take a toll on the battery, If you rarely/never use the camera its really not a concern for you.
     
  5. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks once again

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bloomer, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you considered that your batter is old and you might need a new one? I say this because I was in your situation just a couple months ago. After having my D1 for over a year (and being rooted and overclocked for nearly all that time) I was struggling to get to 12 hours without having to charge my phone. I tried every trick/tip I could think of to increase battery life but it didn't seem to matter. So I ordered a new battery from Amazon (got one for less than $5 with shipping). Since putting in the new battery I have had no issues. I'm back to 20+ hours on one charge.
     
  7. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ill have to try that I just put a newer battery in it but I probably will have to get a new one

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  8. sonicfreak360

    sonicfreak360 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try following my battery wipe tutorial, maybe it might work better than the method you tried! Link is in my sig!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. jrracinfan

    jrracinfan Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    cmac93hatch

    What cpu governor are you using? I suggest using conservative. Also, take a look into sysctl configuration tweaks with this app.
    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.jrummy.sysctl.config

    Put in
    Minfree 4096
    Dirty Ratio 90
    Dirty background 70
    VFS Pressure 1
    Checkmark OOM allocating[​IMG]
    Choose apply at boot just to make sure the settings stick. Then finally apply. That SHOULD help battery some.

    Your link is down.
     
  10. gsDroid

    gsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    @sonicfreek360

    There is an extra 'f' at the end of your link. I clicked the link, noticed it ended in htmlf. I deleted the 'f' and the link worked.
     
  11. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using interactive as my govener

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  12. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also tried to look for that app and it said it was unable to be found

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  13. jrracinfan

    jrracinfan Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Try setting filtering level to mature

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  14. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have mature as one of my cpu settings

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  15. Zepius

    Zepius Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats a market setting.....