Baseband upgrade?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by maximus4, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. maximus4

    maximus4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    maine
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im on liberty .7, which is fantastic by the way, and I just noticed im on the 7p baseband. Should I be on 12p? Do I need to do the TBH update to get that or is there a nice easy point and click to get it? What is it anyway, and should I bother?
    Thanks!!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. sslayer22

    sslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would also like to know this. I'm in the same exact situation.
     
  3. maximus4

    maximus4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    maine
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump... anyone know? Thanks!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  4. eriscrazy

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the TBH 2 part install and it put me on the 12p baseband.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Since 0.8 is going to require a data wipe, you should go and grab the 2 part GB files and install that to put you on the stock, rooted OTA and then flash 0.8 once we release it.
     
  6. maximus4

    maximus4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    maine
    Ratings:
    +0
    will do, thanks kov!
     
  7. sslayer22

    sslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...yeah, what he said! I've been looking for a baseband-only flash but I don't mind starting from a rooted ota; actually I think I'd prefer to be on that than the leak I'm on now.
    Thanks again man! Its nice you take the time to give direct support even for the little things. LIBERTY FTW
     
  8. sslayer22

    sslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...I just looked into the 2 step gb process and it requires 2.3.340(which I assumed it would), but then I noticed a 2.3.340 SBF in update.zip format. Is this flashable through stock recovery without the need for a computer?
    Thanks for any help

    [​IMG]

    ...sorry I know this is pretty obvious with the description but this is the first I've ever even heard of SBFing this way. Double checking I guess, this is awesome though
     
    #8 sslayer22, Jun 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  9. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    I would imagine it would work in clockwork recovery, but don't take my word for it. I've never seen that zip before.
     
  10. sslayer22

    sslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like you feel the same about it as I do. I just saw it on the TBH app. I understand what it says it does, but I've never heard of sbf via recovery/clockwork. Im about to try this. 340 sbf update.zip. I'll post here how it goes.
     
  11. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like the maderstock zip, I havent read of anyone getting back to stock froyo from gingerbread through this method.
     
  12. sslayer22

    sslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    well you have now! I just flashed it and it took me from gb 2.3.3(4.5.596) to froyo 2.2.1(2.3.340)
    you have to wipe EVERYTHING and also you have to use clockwork because it's not signed properly to be used with stock recovery. I renamed it to update.zip, wiped, and "apply sdcard:update.zip" in clockwork. It booted up first time!
    successful firmware downgrade without the use of a pc!

    i'm on the road to liberty v0.8 so once i was on 2.2.1 i rooted(z4), bootstrapped, and installed rm(just because). i am now flashing the 2 part update process to get me back to 2.3.3(.596 rooted) and hopefully my baseband will get updated along the way to 12
     
Search tags for this page

rooted motorola milestone 2.2.1 baseband update