Baseband Update

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Cdjones187, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im having issues installing the baseband update(s) keep getting this error



    [​IMG]


    edit: I downloaded this one off clockwork, just tried petes ota baseband update and got the same results..
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2010
  2. fish1552
    Offline

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try this one and see what happens. I used it maybe 3 days ago with no problems.
    When it Rains, it Pours: Newest Radio File for the Motorola Droid C_01.43.01P

    **I downloaded it to my laptop, then copied it over to my SD card manually.**
     
  3. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ended up doing that shortly after i posted this thread and it worked. Thanks anyway! =]
     
  4. circsmonky
    Offline

    circsmonky Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So when I navigate to BB through ROM Manager I see something called baseband update. What is this? Do I want it?
     
  5. TheFarmerDeBoer
    Offline

    TheFarmerDeBoer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Supposedly it'll give you more bars in more areas. I've heard a lot of people saying it didn't work, and they actually got less bars. If your signal is on the high side, don't worry about getting it.

    Though if you decide to try it, you will have to reactivate your phone, similarly to how you need to activate it if it was fresh out of the box.
    dancedroid
     
  6. Apollo
    Offline

    Apollo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Basebands are said to improve signal and battery life in some cases. You should always upgrade to the latest one available. To check which baseband your Droid is currently running go to Menu > Settings > About Phone > Baseband Version.

    Although the latest baseband (C_01.43.01P) has been available for roughly two months now, it was officially pushed OTA on the 3rd of this month. As always, it is a good practice to use the officially pushed files rather than those that have been floating around for quite some time. They may be labeled the same but there is a chance that they could be slightly different.

    Installation Instructions (Using ClockworkMod Recovery):
    1. Download C_01.43.01P.zip
    2. Place on sdcard
    3. Boot into recovery mode
    4. Choose and install C_01.43.01P.zip (Do not wipe data & cache!)
    5. Reboot your Droid
    6. Dial *22891 To update your roaming capabilities (optional)

    *Note: If you are using SPRecovery then you must name the file you wish to install "update.zip"
     
  7. circsmonky
    Offline

    circsmonky Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, if it makes things worse is there a way back with out just my back up of my current rom? Also the back up of my rom is that a clone if what I have now? Sorry for all the questions but I just rooted a few days ago
     
  8. dparm
    Offline

    dparm Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The baseband update is separate from the ROM. Using nandroid will not backup the baseband, but you can always reflash to a different one.
     
Search tags for this page
baseband edit
,

xoom baseband