baseband update question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by soccer568, Jun 6, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. soccer568
    Offline

    soccer568 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    As it says in the title Im running bugless beast v1.1 and I saw in rom manager theirs a baseband update. Is it sfe to update my baseband? If I was to unroot I would have my old baseband right?
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, baseband is separate from the OS. Some people see signal changes with the baseband update, but it didnt seem to make a difference to me.
  3. soccer568
    Offline

    soccer568 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh well lets say I was going to unroot my phone would it go back to the default baseband?
  4. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    Negatron....
  5. soccer568
    Offline

    soccer568 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well isn't it bad to update it then because what if Verizon needed to see my phone and they saw that it had a different baseband?
  6. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes if you unroot your phone using the 2.0.1 sbf, it will revert back to stock baseband
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just an FYI. After I loaded it I had to reactivate my phone.
  8. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    And as another FYI...the baseband was pushed out by Verizon when OTA 2.1-update1 came out....so if you had to take your phone to Verizon......having the one on Rom Manager would be the proper one to have.
  9. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ratings:
    +263
    I have not done this. I frequently do the #1 and #2 option when updating my phone. Don't know if #1 is unnecessary and maybe that's why I got this last time I tried:
    "blah blah blah you're phone is already active...this may void your warranty....call such and such for further assistance"

    So I'm afraid to update my baseband now if it requires reactivation (note: I just got this message updating to Froyo/2.2 and trying to do update #1 option). Any thoughts?
  10. soccer568
    Offline

    soccer568 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright thanks for telling me. I'm just scared that if I do update my baseband and I wanted to unroot thy they would be able to tell I updated my baseband.
  11. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    Yes, the one on Rom Manager under BB is the same one they pushed out when the OTA 2.1-update1 was pushed out...so it is the proper "current" baseband.

    Another baseband for OS 2.2 is out but is not on Rom Manager. You don't want that one anyway....so just get the one off Rom Manager and you're good to go.

    You may have to reactivate the phone......*228 (or press activate if it pops up) and then choose option 1. Wait....wait....wait...."your phone was successfully activated, goodbye" and you're done.