Baseband update, now no 3G??

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by thebrandon, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. thebrandon

    thebrandon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I did the baseband update on my girlfriends rooted moto droid. When the phone rebooted it wanted me to activate the phone, so I did. Now their is no 3G. I went from c_01.41.00r to c_01.43.01p. After doing that, and not having 3g I figured I'd just put the old baseband back, and still no 3g. What is going on here?
     
  2. 928Droid

    928Droid Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dial *228 and select 1 when prompted to reactivate your phone, totally normal with that type of update.
     
  3. thebrandon

    thebrandon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it normal to lose 3g? Even after activating? Will it take some time for everything to come back? When I did this to my phone nothing happened:(
     
  4. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Brandon check out this post. It seems the Verizon might be having some issues with their Android smartphones and 3G coverage? I guess stay tuned for updates for the time being. My guess is that their working on something while preparing to roll out the official 2.2 OTA update?
     
  5. thebrandon

    thebrandon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thing I don't get though is my phone is right next to hers and has 3g while hers doesn't.
     
  6. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Put the phone in Airplane mode for a few seconds and then turn the Airplane mode off.
     
  7. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0

    I did that... and it flew away... and then an hour later the NTSB and the FAA called and said it crashed!

    Fortunately I said "Crashed or Force-Close..." and they went away to research it.

    Man, that airplane mode...

    ;-)

    E
     
  8. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I should have mentioned that you must maintain a firm grip on your phone while doing this!! :)
     
Search tags for this page

after update my phone no baseband version

,

andriod phones with all 4 baseband for 3g

,

baseband no 3g android

,

baseband not showing after update android

,

how to update android baseband to 3g mode