Baseband question...

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by NattyBee, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so, I haven't updated my baseband yet, as I was waiting on a Froyo build that would run for more a day before crashing my phone...so now SS4.1 is running wonderfully, and I don't want to jinx myself by doing something wrong/incompatible...my question is...can I use Pete's All-in-one baseband update? or alternate question to it...what's the best way to update my baseband?
  2. CrossFireXT17
    Offline

    CrossFireXT17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think 4.1 has the latest leaked baseband doesn't it?
  3. lethalpimp
    Offline

    lethalpimp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check your settings and see what baseband you are running right now. I believe with SS 4.1 it comes with the new baseband update but I am not completely sure. If you look at your baseband and it says "C_01.43.01p" then you don't need to do Pete's All-in-one baseband update.
  4. tonyr0802
    Offline

    tonyr0802 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've also held off on updating my baseband. I just did an install of SS 4.1 and do not have the C_01.43.01p" baseband, mine is C_01.3E.03P.

    Curious about the answer to the OP's question as well.
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    i've run SS 4.1 with pete's all-in-one baseband with zero problems so far, been running it about a day or so now
  6. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also used pete's update yesterday. Hasn't changed anything with the ROM. Maybe slightly better reception.
  7. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I took Pete's all in one...thanks for the advice guys! :) I feel that my signal hasn't actually improved though, but I'll give it time....
  8. Aixelsyd
    Offline

    Aixelsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Windy City
    FYI that is incorrect just as a heads up. No custom ROM flashes the baseband. Baseband updates are completely separate from ROM updates which is why there are separate flash files. the only time you'll get a rom update and baseband is if you flash with an actual Moto SBF file or you get an OTA update form VZW.
  9. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And they COULD be done together, in a ROM - but why flash the same baseband over and over and over again - good reason to keep it separate.
  10. Aixelsyd
    Offline

    Aixelsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Windy City
    True and very good point, but as you mentioned there is no need. Plus you have to re-activate each time you baseband update which IMO is an unneeded step when just trying to change a ROM