Baseband question...

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by NattyBee, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so, I haven't updated my baseband yet, as I was waiting on a Froyo build that would run for more a day before crashing my phone...so now SS4.1 is running wonderfully, and I don't want to jinx myself by doing something wrong/incompatible...my question is...can I use Pete's All-in-one baseband update? or alternate question to it...what's the best way to update my baseband?
     
  2. CrossFireXT17

    CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think 4.1 has the latest leaked baseband doesn't it?
     
  3. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    check your settings and see what baseband you are running right now. I believe with SS 4.1 it comes with the new baseband update but I am not completely sure. If you look at your baseband and it says "C_01.43.01p" then you don't need to do Pete's All-in-one baseband update.
     
  4. tonyr0802

    tonyr0802 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've also held off on updating my baseband. I just did an install of SS 4.1 and do not have the C_01.43.01p" baseband, mine is C_01.3E.03P.

    Curious about the answer to the OP's question as well.
     
  5. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +297
    i've run SS 4.1 with pete's all-in-one baseband with zero problems so far, been running it about a day or so now
     
  6. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also used pete's update yesterday. Hasn't changed anything with the ROM. Maybe slightly better reception.
     
  7. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I took Pete's all in one...thanks for the advice guys! :) I feel that my signal hasn't actually improved though, but I'll give it time....
     
  8. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Windy City
    Ratings:
    +0
    FYI that is incorrect just as a heads up. No custom ROM flashes the baseband. Baseband updates are completely separate from ROM updates which is why there are separate flash files. the only time you'll get a rom update and baseband is if you flash with an actual Moto SBF file or you get an OTA update form VZW.
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    And they COULD be done together, in a ROM - but why flash the same baseband over and over and over again - good reason to keep it separate.
     
  10. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Windy City
    Ratings:
    +0
    True and very good point, but as you mentioned there is no need. Plus you have to re-activate each time you baseband update which IMO is an unneeded step when just trying to change a ROM