Baseband Ques on bb.4

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by sweeeeet, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. sweeeeet
    Offline

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,586
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +67
    Can we use other basebands? where i work i get bad reception (low bars, on and off data usage) wondering if i can switch basebands to maybe get a better signal there and is bb.5 getting a different one then bb.4
  2. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can switch basebands if you like, you'll have to find an update.zip of the older ver. and no the new basebands usually only get released when Verizon/Google/Motorola release an upgrade to the system...ie 2.1-2.2
  3. sweeeeet
    Offline

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,586
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +67
    ty tallica for the response i'll have to search around for one... i didn't want to reinstall the ROM over it.. i know my work area doesn't get good reception on too many (if any) phones... so i'll keep testing them
  4. cockerkingdom
    Offline

    cockerkingdom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use the C_01.41.00R baseband and get 4 bars w/ 3g in the basement of my house!
    I have NEVER lost signal!:icon_ banana:
  5. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just an FYI, Changing Roms/Restoring old Nandroids does not effect your baseband, it will not change it
  6. cockerkingdom
    Offline

    cockerkingdom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    FYI, others have also posted that, doing a basband switch at night is a bad thing . You have to be able to re- activate your phone and it has been said that Verison has issues with doing this during the night time hours! Beware!
  7. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't mean to reactivate a dying thread, but how do you backup your current baseband, and if you can't where do you get a flashable backup.

    tallica, how has the newest baseband been for you? I am in Lakeville, and get 2-3 bars in the summer and a little better in the winter. However, the download speed of the local tower (Stop and Shop) seems terrible (400-500) even in 3G. If I'm at the Westgate mall I can get download speeds of like 2300.
  8. wdphotography
    Offline

    wdphotography New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. bigbadboots
    Offline

    bigbadboots New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can install a new baseband without having to reactivate. all you do is rename whatever baseband you want to install to "update.zip" and put it on the root of your SD card. reboot into recover. install the "update.zip" file. that should be about it. i did mine like that and had no problems. just go to pete alfonso's webpage to download whatever baseband you want.
  10. UNC
    Offline

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm pretty sure you have to call #228 or whatever and activate. I always do...

    Sent from a droid using the android browser!!
  11. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not need to activate.
  12. Apollo
    Offline

    Apollo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Activation is optional, and the number is *22899
  13. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are there any advantages to activation?
  14. Apollo
    Offline

    Apollo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I know, it only updates your roaming capabilities. I haven't noticed much of a difference between activated and unactivated. I still do it for good measure.
  15. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    my phone just *228 works
Search tags for this page

how to install baseband switcher