Baseband Help

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by longjas, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. longjas
    Offline

    longjas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been flashing roms since my Droid 1 back in June. I am somewhat knowledgeable about roms and everything but this I can't figure out. I tried doing some searches but didn't find what I was looking for. Currently I have Fission 2.2.1 on my droid 2 and I am getting ready to load .2 on it but I have a question about my baseband. Mine shows BP_C_01.09.05P and I noticed that the new rom is BP_C_01.09.07P. How do i get that Baseband and do i need it? Thanks for help.
    :reddroid:
     
  2. speedfreeq
    Offline

    speedfreeq Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    weaverville, nc
    Ratings:
    +0
    My baseband is C.01.43.01, which was recommended for the latest LFY release. Seems to hold signal better than the .09.05 file in my buddy's stock D2. YMMV, but I'm pretty sure you can d/l the later baseband from CM website?

    -from my 1.2 GHz PEv3.5 Droid
     
  3. trook
    Offline

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you need the BP_C_01.09.07P Baseband. You can either sbf your phone to that version, or run the hacked update from TBH. You should read the "Hacking Install class" sticky availible in this forum, it explains everything in detail and provides links to everything you will need to and ever want to do. Make sure you set up your RSD Lite and get the newest SBF file to have just incase even if you choose to run the hacked update. If you need anything else, were all here and we've all been through it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  4. longjas
    Offline

    longjas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a windows PC so I guess I'll be going the hacked version. Thanks for the info and help.
     
  5. longjas
    Offline

    longjas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just loaded on the deodex 2.3.20 and my baseband still shows 5 and not 7? I wiped the cache mounted the system and data. No luck?
     
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Did you .sbf?



    DroidForums junkie!
     
  7. longjas
    Offline

    longjas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you sbf with a mac?
     
  8. mikeeg02
    Offline

    mikeeg02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 2.2.2, working fantastic, on BP_C_01.09.05P Not sure why your saying BP_C_01.09.07P is a requirement. I SBF'd just before 2.2.2 install. But I still am using the BP_C_01.09.05P file.
     
Search tags for this page

baseband bp c 01.09.07p

,
how do you find s3 baseband