[BASEBAND] C_01.43.01P (No Prerequisite Required!)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. Linux_Fan

    Linux_Fan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this same problem, I checked the baseband version after the failed install and the phone said "C_01.41.00R"

    After the battery pull the install worked. Thanks!
     
  2. Character Zero

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Battery pull worked for me as well.
     
  3. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    i keep getting " unable to program your phone at this time" when i try and activate it. i press option 1, correct? its 1am here so i don't know if Verizon is working on there lines or what?
     
  4. ArykMeyer

    ArykMeyer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    same thing! no clue what to do

    chicago here though
     
    #88 ArykMeyer, Jun 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  5. zbrannigan

    zbrannigan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here, won't let me reactivate, also on the east coast.

    Update: Just tried logging into my VZW acct and their system seems to be down for the most part, can't even see my usage, etc. Looks like a total VZW issue.
     
    #89 zbrannigan, Jun 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  6. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    i think well have to wait till morning. what a ****ty time for me to switch to froyo..least u can use wifi still. but flash isnt working for me, which really sucks.
     
  7. hbah427

    hbah427 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the same error with all three different basebands.

    Gonna do a factory reset and try again.
     
  8. ckamc

    ckamc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did yall try option 2? I remember a rep telling me a while back that some pda's would act up like this.

    Pete! any suggestions? even tried the battery pull and no go :(
     
  9. ArykMeyer

    ArykMeyer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant even call a verizon 24 hour number cause my phone wont activate. i also tried all three basebands and nothing
     
  10. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    this happened to me before. i believe Verizon does maintenance during these hours. i tried again at like 10am last time and it worked. so everyone try in the morning. if that doesn't work then its user problem.
     
  11. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    ^^^Yes, its NEVER a good idea to change basebands in the middle of the night. U more than likely wont be able to activate the phone. Get some sleep, and try again in the morning.

    Maybe this needs to be stickied somewhere about changing basebands in the wee hours....lol Its in some Froyo stickies out now, but still......
     
  12. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    828
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +1,003
    Crazy....I was behind a few updates...Used to frequently see 1-2 bars, now I'm getting 3 and more often 4!

    LOL, I wonder if you went to VZW with signal issues if they secretly wouldn't install this baseband update!
     
Search tags for this page
assert failed: sholes.update cdma bp
,

c 01.43.01p

,
c 01.43.01p download
,
c 01.43.01p.zip 4shared
,
descargar c 01.43.01p
,
droid c 01.43.01p
,
drood how to update to c 01.43.01p
,
how do i download a new baseband to vs980
,
petes all in one baseband
,
petes baseband c 01.43.01p