[BASEBAND] C_01.43.01P (No Prerequisite Required!)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. Fault

    Fault Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running on Simply Stunning 4.1 (Froyo). Just got it installed, Ill see how well it works!
     
  2. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, so I've been having problems with trying to update my baseband with Pete's All-in-One update (and with the other updates). Everytime I try I keep on getting this error:

    assert failed: Sholes.update_cdma_bp("tmp/1rdl.bin", "/tmp/1.img)

    E:Error in /sdcard/C_01.43.01P.zip
    (Status 7)

    Anybody know what I'm doing wrong?
     
  3. ClownPrince79

    ClownPrince79 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    "Update.zip" method.dancedroid
     
  4. mrpotatohead99

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do a battery pull, wait 30 seconds, replace the battery, press and hold the power button and the "x" key, reinstall the update.zip... That should work great. Fixed the issue for me! :)
     
  5. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I'll try this out. I'm tethering my Droid to my laptop so if you don't hear from me in awhile, don't worry. lol
     
    #197 HeyCarl, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  6. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I tried it out put it only got updated to C_01.41.00R.
    Am I still doing something wrong or should I just download the .01P separate?
     
  7. burn

    burn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does baseband care about ROM version? I'm running Jrummy Kangerade Froyo and am having the same error as HeyCarl when trying to update...
     
  8. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated before Kangerade, but it carried over, just confirming. Seems like your files are corrupted is the problem.
     
  9. Liquid Fusion

    Liquid Fusion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After installing Beta-3 flash had reboot looping.....Decided to wipe / install using CWM Recovery. Wiped / cleaned data cache 3x. Formatted boot / sustem / data / cache - all 3X.

    Baseband Install Freeze: C_01.43.01P.zip froze on grey install bar. Yellow progress bar never appeared.

    Did battery pull. Tried to reinstall C_01.43.01P.zip. Again install image freeze. Pressed power - this put phone into image of app being installed. While typing here, phone booted to screen: activate. Did that. Then *22899 SND - to set roaming.

    USING CWM Rom Manager
    Reinstalled FRF57V021.zip
    Then ChevyNo1-1.2Ghz-lowV-7slot-update.zip
    Then smoked_glass_bb0.2_update_V5.zip
    Then C_01.43.01P.zip
    Then ChevyNo1-1.2Ghz-ultra lowV-7slot-update.zip
    All seems well!!

    Rom Manager - Fix permissions - seems good to do.
     
    #201 Liquid Fusion, Jun 23, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  10. mrpotatohead99

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    HeyCarl,

    I would try redownloading the update.zip file to make sure that's a healthy file. Let me know how that goes.
     
  11. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I deleted the old update.zip file and redownloaded it again and it's still the same problem. I've tried downloading the .01P file separate I try to install it, same error as before. :/
     
  12. mrpotatohead99

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    :dry: Hmmm... interesting. You are using SPRecovery 0.99.3b correct? I would try running the update twice in a row (without rebooting the phone), letting both update attempts fail, pulling the battery after the 2nd update failure, waiting for a whole minute this time, and then trying to update again. Don't worry about cleaning the cache. That will have no effect on baseband. Let me know how it goes. We'll get this solved. I hate when something is not working right on my phone. :dry:
     
Search tags for this page
assert failed: sholes.update cdma bp
,

c 01.43.01p

,
c 01.43.01p download
,
c 01.43.01p.zip 4shared
,
descargar c 01.43.01p
,
droid c 01.43.01p
,
drood how to update to c 01.43.01p
,
how do i download a new baseband to vs980
,
petes all in one baseband
,
petes baseband c 01.43.01p