1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Barnacle Help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by gbouten, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have my phone rooted and have installed Barnacle. I see the SSID being broadcasted so I know the phone is sending out a signal. My laptop is not being giving an IP and it is not connected. I have set up lots of Wi Fi accesspoints before am I misssing something?
  2. 928Droid
    Offline

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Do you have your Laptop Wireless client profile set to Ad-Hoc instead of infrastructure?
  3. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You know I don't I have never used ad hock for wireless. I will give that a try. Thanks
  4. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've never had to change not sure if I know where that setting is. I know how to do on the Wireless router end. I'll take a look.

    Greg
  5. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Isn't there anything with WPA increption?
  6. Stinky_Cheese
    Offline

    Stinky_Cheese New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem, ad hock was disabled via connection manager (Dell), thought I would never find it. Works great now
  7. 928Droid
    Offline

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    In my laptop's Athereos Network Client under Profile Management you click the Advance tab, then select Ad-Hoc under "Network Type".
  8. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok that fixed it. I am new to using this Mac and they don't call it Ad-Hoc, they have a check box that says Allow Computer to computers networks.
    On a side note how many nandroid backups can you have? I was able to go back to my first backup and it would be neat to try out other ROMS.

    Grego
  9. Sam Fisher
    Offline

    Sam Fisher New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    has any one ever successfuly connected to an xbox via barnacle?
  10. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont think so. Plenty of devices dont support ad-hoc networks, including, but not limited to console systems and some phones.
  11. Sam Fisher
    Offline

    Sam Fisher New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i figured out how to connect and i am currently playing MW2 on XBL on a yellow bar, but i could play MW2 on XBL on a yellow bar in the middle of a forest in south GA though!!! only complaint is NAT settings are not very flexible so connecting to certain people is rough...
  12. Sam Fisher
    Offline

    Sam Fisher New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if anyone needs help connecting to xbl hit me up, i will be trying to do the same on the ps3, hopefully the results r good!
Search tags for this page

barnacle nat restart network is unreachable

,

barnacle network is unreachable

,
barnicle wifi tether network is unreachable
,
could no cnnect to nat bernacle
,
nat restart barnicle help
,

nat restart network is down

,
nat restart permission denied