Barnacle Help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by gbouten, Apr 28, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have my phone rooted and have installed Barnacle. I see the SSID being broadcasted so I know the phone is sending out a signal. My laptop is not being giving an IP and it is not connected. I have set up lots of Wi Fi accesspoints before am I misssing something?
  2. 928Droid
    Offline

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have your Laptop Wireless client profile set to Ad-Hoc instead of infrastructure?
  3. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know I don't I have never used ad hock for wireless. I will give that a try. Thanks
  4. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never had to change not sure if I know where that setting is. I know how to do on the Wireless router end. I'll take a look.

    Greg
  5. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isn't there anything with WPA increption?
  6. Stinky_Cheese
    Offline

    Stinky_Cheese New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem, ad hock was disabled via connection manager (Dell), thought I would never find it. Works great now
  7. 928Droid
    Offline

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +0
    In my laptop's Athereos Network Client under Profile Management you click the Advance tab, then select Ad-Hoc under "Network Type".
  8. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok that fixed it. I am new to using this Mac and they don't call it Ad-Hoc, they have a check box that says Allow Computer to computers networks.
    On a side note how many nandroid backups can you have? I was able to go back to my first backup and it would be neat to try out other ROMS.

    Grego
  9. Sam Fisher
    Offline

    Sam Fisher Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    has any one ever successfuly connected to an xbox via barnacle?
  10. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    I dont think so. Plenty of devices dont support ad-hoc networks, including, but not limited to console systems and some phones.
  11. Sam Fisher
    Offline

    Sam Fisher Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i figured out how to connect and i am currently playing MW2 on XBL on a yellow bar, but i could play MW2 on XBL on a yellow bar in the middle of a forest in south GA though!!! only complaint is NAT settings are not very flexible so connecting to certain people is rough...
  12. Sam Fisher
    Offline

    Sam Fisher Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if anyone needs help connecting to xbl hit me up, i will be trying to do the same on the ps3, hopefully the results r good!
Search tags for this page

barnacle nat restart network is unreachable

,

barnacle network is unreachable

,
barnicle wifi tether network is unreachable
,
could no cnnect to nat bernacle
,
nat restart barnicle help
,

nat restart network is down

,
nat restart permission denied