BAMF Sense 3.0 RC4 7/03/11

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by WoZzY, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you clear cache and format data before installing? very important. if so just try to re-install the whole thing. and use the proper radio needed for the rom at hand
     
  2. Rlbee

    Rlbee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you flash the mr2.0 or 2.5 radio. They recommend the 2.0.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. Naus

    Naus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean flash mr2.0 radio? where do i get this?
     
  4. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its posted all over the place. google mr2 radio im sure youll find it
     
  5. Naus

    Naus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so i found one and placed in the root of my sd card directory with the proper file name. I'm trying to use rom manager to install it but it keeps saying installation aborted when i try- is there a better way to do this?
     
  6. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah you need to load it in hboot

    this was sent from my phone that is cellular
     
  7. Naus

    Naus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know what that means!?
     
  8. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok do this

    take the radio re name it PG05IMG make sure its a .zip! then put it in the root of ur sd. then boot up the phone holding down power and volume down. itll ask to update do it. then reboot phone.

    if it doesant ask to update the name of the file is not PG05IMG or its not a .zip

    if theres any questions lemme know
     
  9. khan21

    khan21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bothell, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I do not totally know what a radio is cause that was my first thought but when I looked it up didn't see anything about it that I thought was important so I figured it wasn't what I thought. But, I guess my question is how do I flash a radio then? Using the rom manager or some other app?

    And yes, when I installed this rom I cleared all my data cahes and my dalvik cache... Somebody asked me about that
     
  10. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just said right above this how to flash a radio. and radios are extremly important. your phone will not get any signal or mobile networks without the proper one
     
  11. khan21

    khan21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bothell, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I just saw that... Working on it
     
  12. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay lemme know if you guys get it working.. although i feel bad about flooding this thread with how to flash a radio..
     
Search tags for this page

[7.03.11][rom] bamf sense 3.0 gb rc4

,
com.google.process.gapps has stopped galaxy s3 rc4