Backups

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by estafusisx, Dec 12, 2010.

  1. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a terminal emulator script i can run that will backup and restore my apps (data is less important) on any rom? Titanium seems to be getting buggier and buggier for me and i just want to drop it.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Define "buggier"

    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  3. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really what i asked but last week it made a second backup for everything and my (not donate v. of) titanium freaked out and wouldn't let me do anything until i hand deleted all of my duplicate backups

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Your details were pretty vague. I've had TB for 6 months and have yet to have any issues with it. Where'd the duplicates come from??



    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  5. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea but i went through 2 roms b4 i figured out y it kept failing lol its been a couple weeks sry i really don't have a good memory for that stuff. But anyways that really wasn't my question... i tried Chevy's backup tool but it isn't working on my MIUI and i was wondering if there were other options.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    The bkapps script is something the ROM has to support. Some ROMs will accept the script flashed/installed if you have the wherewithal to do so yourself. :)
     
  7. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did install it but it still didn't work. Plus i would prefer to use 1 that restores to any rom lol maybe im just asking too much but i really want a perfect world lol

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah, what furman said. You can try to extract the script(s) from one of the roms that have them, but I doubt they will work as well as you want unless you go and tweak them yourself with either gedit (linux) or Notepad++ (windows). Also make sure you put the script in either /system/bin or /system/xbin and set the permissions by 'chmod 0755'

    good luck
     
  9. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright well sticking with bkapps for now, when i run it i get this

    [​IMG]

    I tried mounting the system with "mount -w" b4 running bkapps but it didn't change anything

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had to lay on my side to read that, lol. OK, to fix your situation there's two things that your screenie told me. One, busybox isn't setup right (for the script) and two the script relies on two other scripts as well, 'sysrw' and 'sysro'. So, the rom that your got the bkapps script from will also have the4 two scripts I mentioned above. Put them in /system/xbin/. Chmod 755 them as well. Now to fix busybox. I'm going to assume that your busybox is also in /system/xbin/ for the following commands:

    Code:
    su
    sysrw
    cd /system/xbin
    chmod busybox 755 (probably not needed but won't hurt anything)
    busybox --install . (there's a space between install and that period)
    sync
    sysro
    reboot
    If for some reason the sysrw and sysro scripts don't work right, replace them with:
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system
    -and-
    mount -o remount,ro /dev/null /system
    respectively.

    good luck
     
  11. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Thats an improvement lol

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  12. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    What version of Busybox is included in SS 4.9? Is it stock or did he mod it specifically for the ROM? If it's stock, at the very least you need that version, and if it's not, you're out of luck without rewriting the script.
     
  13. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i did end up changing my busybox could it change anything for the worse in MIUI? i have no idea what version it is lol any ideas on how to figure out? Could i just copy the busybox script from SS and move it to xbin like i did the others?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah, it could break busybox functionality -- however, if it's not a specialized busybox then an update (or downgrade, depending) might not be harmful. I personally keep busybox updated on my phone with Busybox Installer from the market and haven't had too many problems with it. Of course, I'm on CM 6.1...
     
  15. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea MIUI probly isn't the most compatible rom ever lol... well y not at least try it lol (definitely backing up 1st tho)

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App