1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Backup Assistant.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by kenstar, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. kenstar
    Offline

    kenstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Um. Who actually uses backup assistant? How can I remove this program? I have root access etc. This isn't one of the required apps you need to get a new ota update, is it? I heard you can select not to install it, but it was already installed on my phone when I got it.
  2. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you remove it, you face serious troubles. That's all I know. Supposedly it's not safe to even freeze it. Thankfully, after I SBFd my phone, I was able to back out of the setup, so it doesn't backup my numbers (Google does that for me), but I've read that if you freeze it, it can crash your phone.
  3. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What happens if you remove it is if you have to do factory reset, you won't be able to pass the initialization wizard and phone will be stuck there.
    Workaround for this is to pres search button, search for settings, go in settings, enable debugging, then from ADB interface restore (push if deleted, rename to original name if renamed) the backup assistant apk so it is active in /system/app. Then go thru the wizard again. No need to SBF
  4. buryboi
    Offline

    buryboi Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've always gotten around initial setup (after a factory reset or whatever) by taping all four corners of the screen (starting at the upper left moving clockwise one at a time) on the first setup screen with the little green android...takes me right to the home screen. Don't know if that's another workaround for Backup Assistant or not. I always did this on my D1 too, when flashing ROM's every other day...don't recall where I read about it.

    Edit: I just tried factory reset without backup assistant. Tapping the corners worked! Had to do it a few times (just keep tapping the corners in a clockwise pattern), but eventually got to home screen. It asked me to setup data connection, but had a skip button.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  5. Listicka
    Offline

    Listicka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to do a hard reset because my D2G wasn't turning off even I took the battery out for a while. I guess some app caused the problems. I do constantly try new apps. The Backup Assistant put all my apps back on the D2G even the free ones. And it remembered most of my settings, I had to do just some. You guessed it, I mine is not rooted.
  6. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Backup assistant doesn't do that, Google does that. Backup assistant only backs up phone numbers.
  7. tebower
    Offline

    tebower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google backs up all contact data. Backup assistant is crapware at its needless finest. I have used titanium to freeze the app and its two related services, and it has never caused me any problems. Not sure what the earlier posts were talking about.
  8. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I'm told that if you do a factory reset with backup assistant totally deleted, it causes you to bootloop. Since we have an SBF now, it's no biggie.
  9. Listicka
    Offline

    Listicka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for making it clear to me. iMy gmail recovered the contracts as well.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  10. zero7404
    Offline

    zero7404 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i froze backup assistant using titanium backup pro and so far i havent had any issues on phone functionality. i have gmail, yahoo and facebook accounts running.

    i also sync calendar and gmail with google so far have not experienced anything odd ...

    posted via android
  11. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Odd things happen if you hard reset the phone without unfreezing the backup assistant first. If you are not doing hard reset, phone will work just fine without the backup assistant
  12. zero7404
    Offline

    zero7404 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont believe a factory restore actually erases and reinstalls the os, it just deletes user specific data.

    i too have this and some other apps frozen, recently i did a reset and forgot to defrost first. nothing odd happened though ... strange.

    i think a better way to do it is to grab rsd lite 4.9 and the sbf then flash the phone from a pc

    posted via android
  13. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I too did a factory reset, pressing the button to begin after the warning that it cannot be stopped, and then thinking "Oh [expletive], I forgot to defrost..." and expected to have to SBF. But, as you said, it worked without an issue. I think I even still had root.

    So it's probably just for update that you need to defrost.
  14. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Every time I do a factory data reset, I do an SBF just to be sure anyway haha.
  15. zero7404
    Offline

    zero7404 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just to get back to the OP ... is backup assistant a verizon, motorola or android thing?

    IF i were ever to use it id like to kno who is babysitting my valuable data ...

    posted via android
  16. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Backup Assistant is a Verizon thing, I'm pretty sure.
  17. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Definitely Verizon.
    If you are outside Verizon network, it does not work. Just uses up battery and memory (it is constantly hanging in memory), also "polutes" the settings/accounts tab with non-removable garbage.
    I have it frozen (the 3 involved APK's renamed) and it could be a plasebo, but I feel I get slightly longer battery life now.
  18. zero7404
    Offline

    zero7404 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what 3 apk's ? i only have 2 frozen (backup assistant 2.2, backup assistant client 1.0)
  19. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Backup Assistant is really not necessary. The D2G is a Google phone. Contacts are backed up in Gmail. Google backs up the calendar.

    Why Verizon included Backup Assistant is beyond me. I suppose it might come in handy if your next phone isn't an Android. Of course if you were looking at the iPhone I strongly doubt it will be in there, so I don't know what you'd use it for.
  20. zero7404
    Offline

    zero7404 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think backup assistant has been ported as a tool for the end user. initially, verizon subscribers would bring their phone in to verizon and they would transfer contacts to a new phone for them.


    backup assistant is available for pc, obviously now preloaded on android phones they sell. wonder if it'll also make it to the iphone (apple has say for that) i store my backups on SD card, then copy over to my PC in case i lose my phone.
Search tags for this page

back up assistant on gs4

,
back up assistant warning is froze
,
backup assistant client 1.0
,
backup assistant crashing phone
,
backup assistant for droid att
,
bypass backup assistant droid razr
,

can i use backup assistant after a factory restart?

,

delete backup assistant from home screen

,

droid 2 backup assistant

,
droid 2 global backup assistant not backing up all contacts
,
droid 2 global stuck on backup assistant screen
,
is there a backup assistant button on droid razor
,
on backup assistant it freezes
,
restart verizon backup assistant droid
,
verizon backup assistant crashing phone