1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Backing up boot loop

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by mikeyforgot, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. mikeyforgot
    Offline

    mikeyforgot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    I'm running v4.5 1ghzulv kernel. I'm trying to flash up to v47 but before I do that I'm trying to back up my current rom. I'm using rom manager with clockworkmod as my recovery. Every time I hit backup my current rom and it sticks at the moto logo which is making me think it's a kernel issue. Which brings me to my question...wtf do I do try backup so I can flash up to the new amazingness 4.7 :)
  2. tameone
    Offline

    tameone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like a clockwork recovery issue.. some Droids don't play nice with various CW versions, and they won't boot into recovery. Try flashing an older verion. 2.0.2.4 works for me.
  3. mikeyforgot
    Offline

    mikeyforgot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Thank you! That fixed it and now I'm on 4.7 and loving it!
  4. ding007
    Offline

    ding007 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I loaded chevyno1 ss 4.7, loaded and now is stuck in a bootloop with the blue eye and the droid loading. Any thoughts on how to fix?
  5. sslbaron
    Offline

    sslbaron New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dover, DE
    Try either using a slower speed kernel ex 800 ulV or one that has higher voltage ex LV or MedV. Mine cannot use any of the ulV kernels because it does what yours is doing all day long. It wasn't until SS 4.7 that mine was able to use one of the LV ones. I could only use the MedV kernels with SS 4.5 & 4.6 to not get a loop. Some can tolerate lower voltages, some can't. It's luck of the draw!
    Hope this helps...Good luck :)
  6. ding007
    Offline

    ding007 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is THE best forum EVER! Thank you to all who help. I did get to the recovery, installed my backup, now to try again. Did anyone else start to shake a little when there 1st rom did not boot? Me neither, lol
  7. ding007
    Offline

    ding007 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the chevyno1, do you have to wipe data & cache?
  8. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You do not have to ... I would suggest trying without wiping first. If you encounter weirdness - might try a wipe first.
  9. ding007
    Offline

    ding007 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, just tried installing LV 1.0 w/o wiping and still got the bootloop, now gonna try and do a wipe and see if it still does it