Background Process Limit

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by bmkdroid, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. bmkdroid

    bmkdroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody messing around with any of the dev options? I notice Background process limit. I'm curious as to what the standard limit is, and if it may be beneficial to set it to no limit or at most #?
     
  2. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    As you probably know, the Galaxy Nexus has an option under settings to limit the number of apps that run in the background. I set it to 4 apps but every time I reboot the phone, it reverts back to the default setting.

    Is this just me or is it happening to everyone? Is there a fix?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
     
    #2 samiusmc, Dec 28, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  3. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nobody else has this problem?
     
  4. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    um sry i havent tried this setting yet i was worried what it would do? thanks for explaing it to me so now i will try it and see what happens and report back to you.


    bob
     
  5. firefighterguy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, I can see this thread was filled with many helpful individuals. I have the same problem and want the setting to "stick."
     
  6. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    This thread is filled with "helpful individuals" because I think no one else has seen a need to do this. That's my guess and I'm sticking with it!! :biggrin:

    Good with it though
     
  7. zegil77

    zegil77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    google apps not syncing

    For some reason none of me Google apps are syncing on their own. I have to sync it on my own and it is really annoying.
     
  8. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Go to Settings/Accounts and press on your gmail account. A menu will popup to select the things you want to sync automatically.

    Good luck
     
  9. zegil77

    zegil77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything is checked. I thought that maybe it was the from that I'm using so today I flashed a new rom and I'm still having issues
     
  10. TeeX

    TeeX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    yes, I have this as well, same as you. I had always changed the setting from the standard default to the 4 application limit. And every reboot I have to re-set it. After a while I just didn't bother doing it anymore.

    My question is:
    What does this really do? Is it helpful in battery at all? Or just ram?
     
  11. nbucko

    nbucko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Don't think this has anything to do with battery life unless the background apps do something like sync etc. Most apps will just use RAM which the OS handles on its own.
     
  12. nleksan

    nleksan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +1
    My phone does the same thing... Every time I reboot my phone, I have to go back and change this setting.

    Not only that, however, but other apps come back even though I disable them! These are:
    - Google Books
    - Earth
    - Maps
    - "Videos"
    - 2-3 more that I'm forgetting...

    Any time I reboot my phone (or it reboots itself, which it seems to like to do in the middle of the night every so often), I have to go back through and manually "Disable" each of these apps again! I have no idea why they keep coming up, because I don't have them set to sync (via Google's account sync options) nor do I have them set to "auto-update".
    Is there something I am missing?

    Stock, no root, 4.0.2
     
Search tags for this page

android background process limit

,
android limit background processes
,
android standard background process limit
,

background process limit

,
background process limit android
,
galaxy s3 limit background processes
,
limit background processed on s5
,
limit background processes android
,
limit background processes galaxy s3
,
what is background process limit