Background data notice every 30 seconds

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by MattSF, Feb 5, 2012.

  1. MattSF

    MattSF New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Since last week or so, I started receiving this message every 30 secs (or more frequently).

    "Background data notice
    To protect your data plan, your administrator has disabled background data while roaming. If needed you can manually synchronize data while roaming."

    This is my personal phone, but I also use it for work email on the bus, Starbuck's, etc. I've tried restarting and turning background data roaming back on, but the same message still appears.

    Any help is appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Matt
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    That's a strange one. Try booting into Safe Mode and see if you still get the notices.

    Hold power down and then select power off. Once powered down, press and hold power until you see the red Motorola M logo. Then press and hold BOTH volume buttons and don't let go until you see the lock screen. Run in safe mode as long as you like but you won't have access to user installed apps.

    To boot normally again, simply power down and then power up normally.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
    #2 FoxKat, Feb 5, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  3. garywojdan81

    garywojdan81 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sounds like you've got data-saver turned on.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  4. eidian

    eidian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Maybe Smart Actions is disabling the background setting?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
     
  5. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    Are you rooted?

    What are you using for email access - corporate sync, exchange, gmail etc?
     
  6. MattSF

    MattSF New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still working on this

    Hi again -

    Not receiving pop-ups in Safe Mode. Does that mean it's a specific app I've downloaded that's doing this? I've only downloaded handful of apps and they're all pretty mainstream (Spotify, Words With Friends, etc.).

    In Settings, I'm allowing global data roaming access for all trips, enabling background data and Data Saver is turned off. I also deleted all Smart Actions.

    I don't think I'm rooted because I don't know what that means. I am using Corporate Sync for my work email (Outlook), which is also frequently buggy. Tips appreciated there too.

    Hope to fix this eventually! Again, any helpful tips are appreciated.

    Best,
    -Matt
     
  7. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Matt, you are
    Almost definitely not rooted. If you were, you'd know it. Since Safe Mode doesn't change system settings, it almost has to be app that's causing the problem. My bet is corporate sync. Try uninstalling that first and boot normally. If the problem doesn't go away, try uninstalling any other apps you installed which are related to email. Then start uninstalling anything else that does any kind of web or data retrieval.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
    #7 FoxKat, Feb 5, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  8. garywojdan81

    garywojdan81 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Maybe you should try freezing the apps first with TiBu or App Quarantine.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  9. scottysize

    scottysize Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    138
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Sanger, TX
    Ratings:
    +141
    Reading the heading and the posts, the first thing that came to mind is that it's an app that you installed. Think back to when you first started seeing this. What app did you install? Also, did you set up a Smart Action? Those pop up every now and then with a suggestion. Click on the Smart Actions and see what actions are current.
     
  10. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    Yes, I agree corporate sync is probably the problem. I'm not sure what to do about that except talk to your system admin at work. Maybe someone else has more experience.
     
  11. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    That's another good suggestion, and since we're on that path, even simply killing the task in the Settings, Applications, Manage Applications area under the Running tab may yield a quick and difinitive result. ;)
     
  12. Cyberguyen

    Cyberguyen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it has something to do with the Exchange Active Sync permissions.

    I had the same problem occurring and even though I was not using direct push or roaming.

    After allowing the direct push in the "Exchange server" the error is gone.
    It require help from the exchange manager and it is not a good setting to turn of.
    Lucky for me I'm the Exchange manager :happy3:

    The Motorola folks should definitely solve this issue.

    I'm running Android 2.3.6

    System version: 651.167.20.XT910.Retail.en.EU


    Exchange 2007 server screenshot:

    View attachment 47395
     
    #12 Cyberguyen, Feb 14, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
Search tags for this page

background data notice

,
background data notice to protect your data plan
,
background data sync disabled
,
background data sync disabled while roaming
,
background notice
,
droid razr turn off background roaming
,
email sync error while roaming droid razr
,
enable background data while roaming droid 2 global
,
is it ok to dissable background data on droid
,
to protect your data plan your administrator has disabled ba