background data help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by thack, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. thack

    thack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Back story - rooted, got stuck in boot, had to do factory hard reset, rooted again.

    Now I get the message "your administrator has disabled background data while roaming. if needed you can manually synchronize data while roaming."

    When I go to make sure background data is enabled, it is greyscale and I'm unable to check it.

    How do I get my background data enabled and to stay enabled without the message? Thanks.
     
  2. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you go into About Phone>Status, does it say your phone is roaming?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  3. thack

    thack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Network - extended network

    Roaming - Roaming.

    So yes. I know I'm not in a verizon service area but it wasn't an issue before..
     
  4. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you notice this before you rerooted and did you install a custom ROM? I've heard of this happening, but not with phones on the Verizon network.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. thack

    thack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pretty much rooted it immediately so it's hard to tell. No custom ROM.
     
  6. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Sprint network phone that lost 3G not long after I installed a ROM. I couldn't get 3G back until I wiped from recovery. I had an ancient backup that kept me rooted, but did not reinstall the ROM. However, that reset restored my 3G. I don't know if it was the ROM (I didn't lose 3G the second it installed, after all), or just a random thing that went haywire, but I was back to normal after the wipe.

    I think you should wipe again, if it isn't too much trouble. Wipe and keep your phone unrooted long enough to check your roaming status and see if you can enable background data. If it's all good, reroot.





    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. thack

    thack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I tried to do the one-click unroot but I ran into an issue..

    did the temp ADB root first

    then when I go to click unroot my phone it says
    ERROR: /restore/ backup doesn't exist or is incomplete!
    These files must be downloaded and saved to your computer in a /restore/ subfolder
    Download links can be found in the Help menu in this program

    I have the files saved on my desktop so I guess how do I save them properly?
     
  8. thack

    thack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so the background data goes greyscale once I use coporate sync for my work and school emails...any thoughts?
     
Search tags for this page
background data disabled on droid bionic
,
backround data droid bionic
,
can not get droid incredible 2 to stay on long enought to di
,

droid bionic background data

,
droid bionicle baackground data
,
how to find my background data on my droid bionic
,
my droid bionic background data disabled
,
verizon droid background data disabled