Back to Bugless

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by JEchoff, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. JEchoff

    JEchoff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys,

    So I upgraded my Droid to 2.2, but it's not quite as good as Bugless was on my phone. So my question is how do I get back to Bugless Beast 1.1? Is it as simple as backing everything up, wiping my phone, and applying Bugless as an update.zip in recovery, or am I missing something?

    Thanks
     
  2. beneharris

    beneharris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah should be that simple!
     
  3. JEchoff

    JEchoff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply! I don't think I'm going to yet, but just in case I need to I know...
     
  4. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you did a nandroid of BB before you switched to froyo. All you do is restore
     
  5. JEchoff

    JEchoff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think I did, but now that I've done the baseband upgrade I've been much happier with FroYo. On a side note, has the Market been acting up for anyone else?
     
  6. Bear in NM

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just updated a few market apps with no problems.

    As to the baseband, whether you stay with froyo or go back to a differnt rom, you will still have the new baseband. Rom updates or nandroid restores will not touch the baseband. The only way to go back to 3p would be to up(down) grade to it, manually.

    Craig
     
  7. sdorn

    sdorn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a new updated version of Froyo released last night over at MyDroidWorld. Check it out, too.
     
  8. JEchoff

    JEchoff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I plan on it it's just that I'm posting from school right now
    Is the new update working better for anyone?
     
  9. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't ask me why, but wi-fi is seriously hosed with that release of Froyo, my signal meter is at 0 bars, and the laptop I'm on is at 5/5.

    I tried two different OC'd kernels (P3 and some other one) with the same result.


    -Mike
     
  10. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am also back to bugless 1.1... i can't wait until pete puts out a 2.2 bugless beast... I haven't had any issues with 2.2 other then some apps not working, and no cp command in the terminal... but i like bb1.1 way better... its very buggy if you don't do what you need to do...

    what i did, was right after the isntall, i did a data factory wipe... installed P3 1.1 kernel before even rebooting...

    once i rebooted, before running ANYTHING that asks for root, i rebooted into recovery and loaded team chaos clean black theme with a busybox fix built in and rebooted.

    i went to the market, downloaded launcher pro and ripped out Launcher2 and rebooted.

    Then i downloaded setcpu and overclocked once i had everything set and then proceded with my root applications... runs like a champ and even have flash running pretty smooth (on wi-fi)... but my resources are constantly down around 35-40M available... although everything still runs smooth... obviously something in that ROM sucks up resources...