Available Memory: 67M??

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by iWannaBeAdored, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. iWannaBeAdored

    iWannaBeAdored Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey.

    On Advanced Task Killer Free it tells me I have 67M when It is just that app running? Should I not have a LOT more since the Milestone has like 256MB or something like that RAM?
     
  2. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    The 256MB is internal storage and not RAM. It sounds like you have 67MB left.
     
  3. iWannaBeAdored

    iWannaBeAdored Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, how much space do you have left? I removed launcher2 and I now have 93MB.
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
  5. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Google news and weather is a memory hog. I'm thinking bout deleting it but i line it alot lol
     
  6. ohymeagain

    ohymeagain New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When my available memory drops into the 60s I just do a battery pull for a minute. That brings it back into the 90s for a few days. I do use ES Task manager just for the heck of it and don't seem to have any issues using it to raise the available memory a few points from time to time fwiw.
     
  7. Daeymon

    Daeymon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use Auto Memory Manager to tweak the native task killer to be more pro active. Though you need root for it to work.
     
Search tags for this page

more ram for milestone