Automount SD Card..

Discussion in 'Samsung Droid Charge' started by heem, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. heem

    heem Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    since the EE4 upgrade, the SD card is automounted when hooking up to USB. Since I mainly use USB to charge, manually unmounting is not only an annoyance, but I fear the constant mount/unmount cycles could lead to corrupting some data on the card.

    has anyone figure out how to stop this behavior? I'm rooted if it's needed.

    Thanks
     
  2. bweN diorD

    bweN diorD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    G2
    settings/usb settings/ask on connecton
     
  3. heem

    heem Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep. that'll do it. thanks.
     
  4. bweN diorD

    bweN diorD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    G2
    no problem :)
     
  5. ChrisTech

    ChrisTech New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed, if you do this, then change back to "Mass Storage" it doesn't seem to enable it. I'm using stock. Only other off thing is I'm using Win 7 / 64 bit. Doubt that would cause an issue as I've mounted it without issues on this laptop before.

    Unless I'm missing something. Tried a reboot to see if it needed that, still a no go.
     
  6. spdivr1122

    spdivr1122 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bloomsburg, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also had problems with 64 bit windows

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  7. ChrisTech

    ChrisTech New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0

    I can confirm its the 64 bit windows. My home PC is XP Pro SP3 (work is Win 7 / 64 Bit). Home pc mounts it without issue. Great for that, bad for me wanting to load a few .apk files while at work. Oh well.