Auto Partition Script help ud 9.8

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by Slntagent, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. Slntagent

    Slntagent Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    after doing this...how can i confirm that its done and setup correctly? thanks

    edit - found out how....type FREE in adb...ty for those who helped
     
    #1 Slntagent, Apr 12, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  2. BIGGS23

    BIGGS23 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So Droid swap is not working for me so I am going to back up my SD card and reformat and start from scratch It needs to be fat32 file system rite.
     
  3. SilverSS/SC

    SilverSS/SC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this, now in recovery, everything says mount, except cache, and in droid swap, I got Ok, Fail, Ok, Ok, All Done. Is this normal?
     
  4. BIGGS23

    BIGGS23 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I've read try turning droid swap on a couple more times that fixed the issue for some.
     
  5. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clean formated my SD card. In Droidswap, still getting
    Setting swappiness OK
    Turning swap off(partition) FAIL
    Formatting swap partition OK
    Enabling swap(partition) FAIL
    All Done!
     
  6. Slntagent

    Slntagent Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. SilverSS/SC

    SilverSS/SC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done, and got all ok's, but in recovery, my cache is still mounted. Is this normal.
     
  8. Slntagent

    Slntagent Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just checked in recovery...my cache is also mounted...i believe its normal
     
  9. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. SilverSS/SC

    SilverSS/SC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool....just wanted to make sure I did it right.
     
  11. BIGGS23

    BIGGS23 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im still getting OK,fail,ok,fail any thoughts
     
  12. erich

    erich Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    #12 erich, Apr 12, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010