attempting to root droid..press start in rdslite and nothing special is happening.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by TuBitMittens, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    alright, I'm completely new to this and I'm attempting to root my droid from 2.1 which I manually updated awhile back. I'm pretty sure I have all I need. I made a folder called nandroid in my root of my sd with the froyo upadate 2010(whatever u call it) inside the folder, I download the 32 bit driver and so on. I've successfully got to the bootloader menu of my droid where is says battery ok and ok to program. anyway as I said, I have rdslite open I press START and NOTHING IS HAPPENING... my pc says found new hardware and is offering me to install SE Flash OMA..blablabla..DO I INSTALL THAT TOO? Cuz the tutorials I used just said to press start in rdslite from..yeah u get my point.
    I appologize of my noobness and if this is in the wrong section. lol plz help me its likr 90 degrees in my basement and Im all over the place here...
    AND I APOLOGIZE IF THIS IS IN THE WRONG SECTION I JUST WANTED TO GET THIS POST AFTER CUZ IM VERY UNCOMFORTABLE SITTING HERE LOL
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  2. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    You need the sprecoveryese81.sbf file on your PC then navigate to it from rsdlite then click start.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I do..and nothing happens.
    THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  4. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Does rsd show your device?
  5. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I click the show device button and the info remains the same
    Filename..sprecovery_ES81.sbf
    creation date.....
    File size..some big #
    RAM dl version..N/A
    bootloader version N/A
    Platform CDMA OMAP
    HAB type signed production
  6. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    nvm had to isntall the driver first.
  7. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Lol, glad you got it. That was going to be my next question, I assumed you had already done that.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  8. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    WAIT Im naming the backup, but I CANT GO BACK, I press the power button and nothing happens..what do I do??? lol:icon_eek:edit nvm, got it, keep this thread open till Im settled, a little nervous dont wanna mess up my phone..thanks guys
  9. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
  10. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    If you have Astro on your phone try the rename option and make sure the file is named update.zip and not update.zip.zip.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  11. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have it in the root of my sd. and I made sure to name it update.zip
    it has META-INF and another folder called system in it. IS THIS THE RIGHT THING???
    I renamed the folder I downloaded, which was called 20100429h_update.zip(then extracted it with the same name with winrar) than renamed that unzipped folder to update.zip...so idk if I was on the right track with installing the right thing...
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  12. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Problem is if you copied it using your PC it may have added an extra .zip.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  13. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Or using your PC name it just update with no period.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  14. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I dont know honestly whats going on. it says update.zip! :( and I accidentally wiped cache during this whole thing a few minutes ago I hope I didnt get rid of anything important
    thanks for all your patience
  15. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    You don't need to extract anything just put the downloaded zip file on your SD and rename it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  16. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    do you think maybe thats where i went wrong??
  17. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Well I reread your post and I may be confused...lol. Did you copy the unextracted zip file to your SD?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  18. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    no I unextracted it so it was the same folder with everything still in it but it was no longer a .rar file. I chose the "extract to option" as oppose to "extract here"(the section option would take everything outta the original folder) if that made sense...sorry sometimes i get overexplanatory..
    EDIT:ALRIGHTY!!! I think it worked..so far I just put the rared folder in the root and renamed it so the updated completed. but Im not done yet. nobody has to baby sit the thread I appreciate it(go have a snack or something LOL) but I'll keep reporting on the progress..
    so I guess I'm rooted now?? It said update cmplete reboot the phone to continue..So I guess I should make a second nandroid backup or whatever...the link said something about a program called busy box but idk if I need it lol
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  19. infinity8x3
    Offline

    infinity8x3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If its named update.zip and you try to install and the installation aborts saying (bad) then you have a bad download. Re download from a different mirror. And try agian. I had this happen just the other day with a Jrummy rom.

    P.S. don't extract the zip. Laeve it alone just rename it to update.zip and move it to the root of your sd card.
  20. TuBitMittens
    Offline

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It worked the second time when I tried it without extracting it so maybe that was the problem?? so I guess I am rooted now, although I dont know how to tell..I restarted the phone after it completed and it is alive and well so far..
Search tags for this page

rsd lite start does nothing

,

rsdlite nothing happens when i press start