attempting to root droid..press start in rdslite and nothing special is happening.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by TuBitMittens, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    alright, I'm completely new to this and I'm attempting to root my droid from 2.1 which I manually updated awhile back. I'm pretty sure I have all I need. I made a folder called nandroid in my root of my sd with the froyo upadate 2010(whatever u call it) inside the folder, I download the 32 bit driver and so on. I've successfully got to the bootloader menu of my droid where is says battery ok and ok to program. anyway as I said, I have rdslite open I press START and NOTHING IS HAPPENING... my pc says found new hardware and is offering me to install SE Flash OMA..blablabla..DO I INSTALL THAT TOO? Cuz the tutorials I used just said to press start in rdslite from..yeah u get my point.
    I appologize of my noobness and if this is in the wrong section. lol plz help me its likr 90 degrees in my basement and Im all over the place here...
    AND I APOLOGIZE IF THIS IS IN THE WRONG SECTION I JUST WANTED TO GET THIS POST AFTER CUZ IM VERY UNCOMFORTABLE SITTING HERE LOL
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  2. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need the sprecoveryese81.sbf file on your PC then navigate to it from rsdlite then click start.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I do..and nothing happens.
    THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  4. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does rsd show your device?
     
  5. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I click the show device button and the info remains the same
    Filename..sprecovery_ES81.sbf
    creation date.....
    File size..some big #
    RAM dl version..N/A
    bootloader version N/A
    Platform CDMA OMAP
    HAB type signed production
     
  6. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    nvm had to isntall the driver first.
     
  7. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol, glad you got it. That was going to be my next question, I assumed you had already done that.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    WAIT Im naming the backup, but I CANT GO BACK, I press the power button and nothing happens..what do I do??? lol:icon_eek:edit nvm, got it, keep this thread open till Im settled, a little nervous dont wanna mess up my phone..thanks guys
     
  9. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
  10. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have Astro on your phone try the rename option and make sure the file is named update.zip and not update.zip.zip.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have it in the root of my sd. and I made sure to name it update.zip
    it has META-INF and another folder called system in it. IS THIS THE RIGHT THING???
    I renamed the folder I downloaded, which was called 20100429h_update.zip(then extracted it with the same name with winrar) than renamed that unzipped folder to update.zip...so idk if I was on the right track with installing the right thing...
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  12. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Problem is if you copied it using your PC it may have added an extra .zip.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or using your PC name it just update with no period.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  14. TuBitMittens

    TuBitMittens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I dont know honestly whats going on. it says update.zip! :( and I accidentally wiped cache during this whole thing a few minutes ago I hope I didnt get rid of anything important
    thanks for all your patience
     
  15. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need to extract anything just put the downloaded zip file on your SD and rename it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

rsd lite start does nothing

,

rsdlite nothing happens when i press start