Attempting Root for the first time, keeps failing in RSD

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by A.Brooks, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. A.Brooks
    Offline

    A.Brooks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I run RSD, and try to flash SPRecover_ESE81.sbf and all I get is a failure to initialize, my Bootloader says everything is okay and ready to go, transfermode is USB and I select it in RSD Lite. This bugs me, since literally every link I try to go to on this info is broken because Droidmod is gone.

    These are the steps I'm following

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/49671-stock-2-1-2-2-froyo-step-step-installation.html

    Status
    Failed flashing process. Failed flashing process. Unable to retrieve initialization values from INI file. (0x7029); phone connected
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2010
  2. A.Brooks
    Offline

    A.Brooks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Changed to RSD Lite v4.6 instead, phone is being rebooted now. phew.
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2010
  3. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Sounds like a corrupted sbf, re try downloading it from another source and then using it to flash.
  4. A.Brooks
    Offline

    A.Brooks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Apparently it was just the version of RSD I was using, I'm now about to reboot into the rooted version for the first time, with Froyo, and I should be able to then flash to a custom kernel and ROM if I'm understanding properly.
  5. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Good going.

    Yes, using RSD you put SBRecovery (?) on your phone and froyo, you can now use SBR to load up any ROM or kernal you want.

    After you get your froyo setup, apps, etc.

    MAKE A BACKUP IN SBRECOVERY. That way you have something to go back to if a flash fails, or doesnt boot, etc.

    Actually you should ahve made a backup first thing before loading froyo on it, but that's no big deal, you likely will not wnat to go back... :)
  6. A.Brooks
    Offline

    A.Brooks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh I did, I followed the steps expressly. I bought SetCPU to use with Chevy's Kernel's do I need that? Cause it's saying 550 is the max still, even when I put the lv1.0s on it. In fact I had the ulvs going, but I thought I did something wrong with SetCPU only let me go to 550.
  7. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    In Setcpu push menu>device selection>autodetect, (don't select droid)
  8. A.Brooks
    Offline

    A.Brooks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great, thank you. This is impressive to say the least. I may try the ulow a little later, since it was apparently working for me before, I wanna see what kind of battery life I get now.