AT&T new ads say VZW can't browse and talk simultaneously?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by joegrind, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. joegrind
    Offline

    joegrind New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Okay....saw the new ATT/ iPhone ads hitting VZW about not being able to talk and check email, browse the web etc. at the same time....but I can do that on my Moto Droid. Am I missing something...Just today I was on hold....heard the 'hold music' and was busily checking emails, surfing iGoogle and Amazon for about 3 mins while on hold with comcast. I didn't have wi-fi (that's why I was on the phone with Comcast)....am I missing something? I've read about CDMA not being able to 'talk and surf' and I've heard this from VZW themselves....so what am I missing?
    :motdroidhoriz:
  2. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Hell, I can't. You must have a special phone.
  3. DRLyman
    Offline

    DRLyman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    That is only when the iPhone is on 3G. On EDGE it cannot do that. I have an iPhone 3GS as well as the Droid. My iPhone goes in and out of 3G so much that it is impossible to do that, anyway.
  4. keiichi25
    Offline

    keiichi25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The better question is if you are using the default phone on the Droid or not.

    I just did a test where I called my work phone, went to the home and tried opening a browser. First message came up was unable to use the browser as there is no internet connection.

    You can browse your current e-mail as that is saved on your phone, but I could not look through google or anything else at that time. The other possibility, is that you COULD use it if you had a WiFi connection but then that means your are using two different connections versus using the Phone and 3G connection. Since I lack a WiFi connection to test this theory, this is only a supposition.

    If you are using Google Voice to talk with someone, or an IM with VOIP capability, then you are using the data function only, allowing you to 'talk' and browse at the same time.
  5. joegrind
    Offline

    joegrind New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    well I doubt it's only me....maybe it's when you receive calls....cause I just dialed 611 and went to Google news and was browsing for a minute while I heard the 611 operator/ message go through her message prompt.
  6. keiichi25
    Offline

    keiichi25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, my little test was me using my Droid to call my work phone and then trying to browse, so it is not just receiving a call.

    I would surmise there are more factors involved.
  7. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shenanigans. SHort of a video showing this, no way. CDMA technology is NOT capable of this. No way. No how.
  8. joegrind
    Offline

    joegrind New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    okay...solved. I did a test call with my brothers phone....both making and receiving a call...through GVoice and through the native phone....it's because Wi-Fi was on....I deactivated Wi-Fi the 3rd time around and it didn't go through.
    Not sure how the phone was still using wi-fi earlier today as my comp couldn't get on...had to have comcast do a reset on my modem/ router for the comp to be connected. Apparently my Droid was able to and my comp wasn't. This phone amazes me more and more every day.
  9. Erich_F
    Offline

    Erich_F New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Odessa, FL
    Yeah, I saw the commercial and wondered...so I did it, and it worked! I called my house landline from the Droid. So, it at least works with outbound calls.

    See my related post HERE
  10. savioAMG
    Offline

    savioAMG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    It doesn't work. Verizon is a CDMA network. CDMA is not able to use simultaneous Voice + Data. Make sure your WiFi wasn't on or anything. It's 100% impossible for Verizon's network to do what you "experienced."
  11. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,035
    Likes Received:
    645
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    you were connected over wi-fi...CDMA devices cannot do that....it's simply not possible
  12. Erich_F
    Offline

    Erich_F New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Odessa, FL
    Yeah, I probably did have WiFi on, since I usually do at the house.

    I believe you, but can you explain why it's such an impossibility for CDMA to do this? I'm just curious about the mechanics behind it, for you to be so sure about its impossibility? You act like we're expecting the Droid to pass through a brick wall.

    Erich
  13. JTAC
    Offline

    JTAC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    At&t sucks. I just stopped working for them and you wouldn't believe some of the shady things they had us add to people's accounts. Never seen so many angry customers about reception, dropped calls, extremely high bills and invalid charges.
  14. TomN
    Offline

    TomN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    You know, I never really had a problem with AT&T's service. I never had dropped calls, it's just that I moved a few miles south and we don't have any 3G service down here while Verizon has it all over. Really sucked for doing anything involving data transfer and had to be constantly hooked up to my wifi. Now with my Droid, if I'm not on wifi it doesn't really matter to me since the 3G network is still pretty zippy.
  15. andresings
    Offline

    andresings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just tried i myself. worked with a wifi connection, but not on the 3G connection.
  16. Mojeska
    Offline

    Mojeska New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cdma

    CDMA will eventually support simultaneous data and voice, but I don't know when it will be implemented on Verizon. Read the fourth paragraph on the CDG release. CDG : News & Events : CDG Press Releases

    I'm not sure if the Droid would be upgradeable for this functionality...
  17. volando
    Offline

    volando New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol you're luck you didn't live around SF - ATT's network is absolute crap here :-\

    this cdma limitation indeed does suck, as I'm stuck in work-related conf calls a lot where active participation isn't really needed. Sometimes when I'm away from the home some internet action would be nice! Oh well...

    edit: wait, the conf call is an 800 US number, can i call it free using skype or something??
  18. keiichi25
    Offline

    keiichi25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Well, from the article, given it was announced August 17th of this year, the chances of it fully being implemented when the 4G network information people are posting is being rolled out at the moment... The Cost to update and push out might be better spent on the update and roll out of the 4G network implementation versus just doing the 3G.

    This also presumes that the 4G implementation can be software updated to the phones, otherwise, they might include that along with the 4G update of their towers in time, but again, if the phones do not support a software update or hardwired to decode CDMA through the old standard versus the new one, you will still suffer the No Data while on Voice issue.

    Remember, some technologies can be software fixed, but others cannot. Signal conversion is better handled through hardware implementation. hardware implementation, while it is harder to update, is usually faster than a software driven implementation. Software implementation is usually subjected to the limitation of the hardware's ability to drive a virtual processing method.

    But since I don't know CDMA or GSM technologies or how they are processed, I could be completely wrong in my expectation of the issues at hand.
  19. bacalao
    Offline

    bacalao New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Talking and surfing the net is nice (or other task), and I was able to do it on the storm. But I can't see that ability as being anything important in deciding a phone. I don't miss it, but that's just because I hate long conversations and I can't divide my attention! haha
    Happy turkey day
  20. mcinvaille
    Offline

    mcinvaille New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Simultaneous Call/Data

    I was able to do this on my ATT BB Curve; while on a call I could navigate to text, email or web and use those services. My curve was Edge only/no 3G...just fyi.
Search tags for this page

browse and talk

,
can you use a droid x2 to web surf and talk simultaneously?
,
talk and brouse at the same time