Astro Video Player Crash and then Logo Loop

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by bryanc1, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been trying to watch a video I have converted from AVI to MP4. This has worked before, until now. When I try to start the video. The Droid black screens and then after a few minutes, the Motorola Logo shows up. The only way I can get it out of this cycle is to pull the battery for a few minutes (which I'm doing now as I write this). I tried going to Ultimate Droid 8.1.1 to potentially resolve the possible issue being in the Ultimate Droid 7.8 ROM, which I'm on. It didn't matter. In fact it seemed to get worse. It would either completely lock up or it would restart and enter the loop.

    What I've done now, is backed up all my apps and made sure I didn't have anything on the phone (that wasn't already on the SD card to be saved). Then I did a complete wipe of the cache and system and then reloaded 7.8. I'm still seeing the same video crash problem (and it's not just isolated to Astro, I have the free video player and it crashes to M logo too.

    Does anyone knwo why it's doig this? Why is it looping? Why can't it play ANY video's now?

    Thank you.
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    This sounds like an app conflict. Have you installed anything new around when this started? Also did this start when you went to UD?
  3. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, actually...it's worked really great. Then all of a sudden it has went screwy. I've completely wiped and reinstalled UD and its still acting messed up (without any apps or any new settings added to it...).

    I've not added or configured anything beyond the new 7.8 UD and i'm not configuring anything to see if it starts locking up. The one thing that it did though, right away like I mentioned was Astro crashing completely to the M loco.
  4. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just added weatherbug, configured my gmail settings and added a picture widget...i don't have any overclocking going on right now. I did have the setCPU prior...but can that cause the astro video player to crash?
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    I wouldn't think so, I've not used the astro video player though. Is that part of astro file manager?
  6. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah...when you browse to a video file and open it from there, it opens it. Just about like the Astro picture viewer. I have another application that is a video player alone, and it locked up with that. I haven't tried launching from the gallery, it takes a while to load everything there...I'm pretty sure I have though and it's rebooted from there as well.
  7. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok...after having a pretty stable setup so far for an hour or two...I decided to power off and see if maybe the loop was being caused because of a failed shut down process. I then turned it back on and it's looping again. I've pulled the battery to be able to power it back on.
  8. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the USB plugged in just now and it was logo looping. (even with the battery out). Once I pulled the USB cable out and then the battery again, it loaded and started.
  9. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You know now that I think about this. This really started up again yesterday or so, when I plugged into my home computer front USB ports. I wonder if something caused it to possibly mess up...but still, it wouldn't be doing this if it was completely reflashed. I know there is one movie on here that I watched the other day. I can't watch it again now.
  10. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I mean the USB drivers internal to the phone...
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    So basically you have 3 video players, stock astro and this stand alone one. Try completely uninstalling the stand alone one and then reboot.
  12. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...I removed Astro in case it wasn't being reinstalled on top of an existing bad build. Especially after running it and having no audio. (Verified I have audio with the ringer volume control). Tried loading a small video from Gallery. No audio, still, and the media volume is turned up all the way.
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ok so no boot loops but now no audio. Hmmmmm. This could be a ROM issue. Have you tried flashing a different ROM? Not another UD, try bugless beast and see if you still have the problem.
  14. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    K, just saw what you wrote...rebooting now. I hope...just hope it doesn't start looping. The stand alone player, I don't have on here anymore not since reflashing 7.8.
  15. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    K, I'll do a reboot and check it out to see if no audio and then if so, I'll check out bugless beast.

    If worst comes to worst, would rooting it be the problem? Would it be a good idea to see if it works by going back to the original image? Just wondering. Rebooting now.

    Oh and thanks for the help here...
  16. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good reboot that time...without plugged into USB. Waiting on it to finish.
  17. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Worste case scenario go back to stock. The thing is sometimes things just don't work together for some phones. Kinda weird but some can have no issues with the same setup and others lots of problems. Another thing to try is maybe a different kernel. Do you know what you're using right now?
  18. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    K...I guess the file I was testing with, didn't have working audio like it should have. In any case, I did find a file that did have audio and it worked. I went to try another file (a movie) and it started to play, with audio and then it came back with an application galery force close error message.

    Next step? Load Bugless Beast? I'm thinking so...

    I've got a complete black screen now and it won't go to home.
  19. bryanc1
    Offline

    bryanc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just the kernel that came with the Ultimate Droid load.

    I agree, the best thing I guess is to just start back all over and then try it from there.
  20. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Something happened somewhere.....go back to stock and see if it'll work. Can't hurt at this point.
Search tags for this page

free video logo loops