1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Assistance please

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dabootsan, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, I jumped into the "root" pool today, only to have my phone now back to what appears to be out of the box condition. The screen came up with the "welcome to droid", to which I could not actually press the droid, so went with the 4 corner work around. I have no service and none of the downloads from prevoius are on the phone. Here is the information from the "about" menu:

    Model: Droid
    Version: 2.2
    Baseband: Unknown
    Kernel Version: 2.6.32.9_slayher
    Build #: FRG01B

    When I reboot while holding down the "X" key, this is what is there;

    Clockwork Mod
    Recovery v2.5.0.1


    Am I doomed? Is this fixable?

    Thanks.
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    It seems that during the rooting process you wiped the data and cache.

    You did not mention using Rom Manager but ClockWork Mod is the recovery process for Rom Manager.

    I'm not clear -- can you boot the phone and access your apps? If so, and you have Rom Manager open and Download a Rom , install it and you should be fine.

    You will need the premium version of RM.

    mike
  3. MotoCache1
    Offline

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like you also cleared baseband...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  4. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the quick replies. I can get to the phone's apps, however, everything that I downloaded such as the Rom Manager(premium version) are gone. And of course, No Service to the phone.
  5. bpad10
    Offline

    bpad10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    look in the market under downloads.....are they reloading? it took a half an hour for all of my apps to redownload yesterday after I cleared data and cache..
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    You used RM, correct? Did you download a rom and try to install? If so, did you make a backup first? Then the next option, boot into recovery "X" and power. In ClockWork look for the backup and restore. Then, reboot, open RM, and redownload and install the rom.

    Mike
  7. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK guys. I went back to the Clockwork screen and ran Nandroid recovery link and am back at pre "root" time. Rom Manager Premium is installed and am going to try this download rom thing again.
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Great! If you have wifi use it to download the rom it is faster which helps ensure a good download.

    Mike
  9. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I realize I may be getting into a thread drift here, but, when I am trying to download the Lithium rom, I am asked to either make a backup or wipe cache, I chose make a backup. When the phone reboots, I am receiving a screen with a white trianlge with a yellow mark in the middle and a phone lying next to it. ???
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    It looks like you did not perform a wipe of data and cache so that may be the issue.

    I've not tried Lithium so it may be their boot animation. Typically, when you install a new rom it may take several minutes to complete to process. If you feel that this is not the boot animation then I would go back into recovery restore the backup and start over. This time, tap the wipe button. Your call about doing another backup. I'm OCD about backups so I would.

    Mike
  11. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Mike. Sorry about the PM. So I should do a wipe of data and cache when prompted?
  12. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Responded to PM
  13. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Edited: out
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010
  14. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Hi Ron,

    As we were just talking. I think you need to restart and root using the guide in my signature. I think you did not completely root using easy root.
  15. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    ..
    Yeah these one click root apps are tricky and usually cause problems.

    Sent from my Droid
  16. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So an update to my attempt at rooting. My phone was reverted back to firmware 2.1 and working normally. So this morning I decided to attempt the root process again following the sbf instructions. Got through the first step no problem, connected the phone via usb and opened the file to flash the phone, it completed to 100% and had a message to manually reboot the phone. I now have a phone frozen on the "M" screen. The power button does not work.
  17. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    You're fine. Pull the battery out and stick it back in. I just did this yesterday so I could change away from that "m" to something else.
  18. dabootsan
    Offline

    dabootsan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried that. I also took out the sd card and when it begins to boot, it gets to the "M" screen and freezes.
  19. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Did you try wiping the data and the cache? For that matter, let's make sure SPRecovery even loaded right.... power off phone. Hold down the X button and turn the phone back on. When you see the "M" let go. In a few seconds your phone should go into the SPRecovery bootloader.
  20. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    By the way, if you can in fact get into SPRecovery, try wiping the data/factory reset and wiping the cache. Do each of them 3 times. Take about 2 minutes total. Then go back and select to reboot the phone.

    NOTE: In SPRecovery, tapping your phones power button acts as a back button