1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

aRRgh SO I CANT USE MY D2G WITH ANOTHER US CARRIER?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by ratsalad, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. ratsalad
    Offline

    ratsalad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi members, I just bought a Motorola Droid 2 Global. I had no intentions on using it with verizon though. My intentions with the phone was to buy it, unlock it and insert my SIMple Mobile sim into it and enjoy. I havn't recieved the phone yet in the mail but after doing a lot of reading here it seems like the phone is not capable of recieving signal from any other GSM carrier in the United States but verizon. Even if I unlock the phone will I be able to use it with the SIMple mobile service? I'm sure there is a work around to use it with other GSM carriers here in the United States. I hope I didn't buy this phone for nothing. It's one of the very few droid phones on the market with a keypad. G2 didn't seem as nice as this phone even though its 4G... any input would be appreciated! thanks!
  2. pobrien904
    Offline

    pobrien904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good luck....

    But it wont work. I've tried mine with a t mobile sim card here in the us and nothing! Worked in germany.

    Hope you have a return policy!

    Why not just use Verizon?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  3. ratsalad
    Offline

    ratsalad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sucks. :icon_cussing: i bought it off of ebay for 300. now i gotta sell it back on ebay and take my old phone down on the sellers list. what a hassssle. I've read theres a hack... I would pay for the hack if only I knew who does it.
  4. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The gsm band is locked down inside the US...no you cannot use it with any gsm service. There are other cdma cell providers, but they mostly lease towers off of verizon anyway.

    A hack to enable local gsm sims? I dont know. But you should have done your research before purchasing :/
  5. ratsalad
    Offline

    ratsalad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah the phone was GSM so i thought I would be able to use it with another GSM carrier here in the states. There is a unlock band hack that is available to purchase but the price is steep at $100. I think I'll just get the G2... hmph or milestone ?
  6. The Robot Cow
    Offline

    The Robot Cow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I hear that verizon will unlock the phone for you, but you have to have their service for either 60 days or 6 months with no late payments. Maybe you can sign up with verizon but with their prepaid phones just get the cheapest one, but I'm not sure if the d2g will need a certain plan.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  7. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    They won't unlock it in the us though..... and the milestone doesn't have as much customizeation as some of the other phones if your into rooting/roms etc.

    Sent from my Fissioned D2G
  8. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, you'll never be able to use it in the US except on Verizon. At least you can sell it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. ratsalad
    Offline

    ratsalad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks guys for the report. I was able to get a refund for the phone and I'm leaning towards the G2 now. It's a shame cause that droid 2 is a really nice phone. ive had a blackberry 8900 for several years now so this will be a huge upgrade lol dancedroid
  10. IAMKILLERMAN
    Offline

    IAMKILLERMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Dark Void
    the basebands are locked , youll have to get custom ones to use gsm mode in the us
  11. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For those wanting to do this, search for droidbandunlock. Last I heard, team black hat was offering a fix for about $100. The hack could be wiped out by any future update, and only makes sense for AT&T (as t_mobile US 3g bands aren't supported by the phone, so you would have an expensive phone+hack running on EDGE)
    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  12. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    So then you couldnt use a D2 like say on US cell even though they use each others towers
  13. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is an old thread. In particular, the TBH hack is now offered for free.

    The bandlock is specific to GSM, US Cellular is CDMA. You might be able to flash the phone to US Cellular, it would then no longer run on Verizon.
  14. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Thanks its for a friend of mine I think he just wants a better phone were talking about a D2. What I dont think he realizes even if I could get the phone switched over he would have to get a data plan all he has now is phone text and mms.
Search tags for this page
can a droid 2 global be used an somple mobile?
,
can a verizon droid 2 work on simple mobile
,
can droid 2 verzon work with simple mobile
,
can droids be used on simple mobile
,
can you use a motorola droid global 2 in usa with other carr
,
does simple mobile work on droid global
,

droid 2 global on simple mobile

,
droid 2 global running on simple mobile
,
droid 2 global verzion simple mobile sim card
,

droid charge on simple mobile

,
droid2 globalon tmobile eazy
,
droig 2 global on simple mobile
,
motorola+droid+2+global+simple mobile
,
simple mobile droid 2
,
unlock droid 2 global