Apps2sd

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by motiond, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. motiond
    Offline

    motiond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally trying out ss 4.5, so far it great! Was wondering though how does one get the apps2sd to work with this rom?

    Sent from my droid using Tapatalk
  2. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    With the a2sd script - however, if there are problems with it, I cannot support it as it is handled natively through froyo - and it seems many have had issues with it, especially involving widgets
  3. syst3merror
    Offline

    syst3merror Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really love having apps2sd, and I use it so that all my apps go on my sd to free up the phone memory....but I HATE that if you restart your phone, you have to kill the launcher so that all the icons show up for the apps on the sd card!!!!!

    If someone could find a fix for that, I would be in love!
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't run a custom ROM and I have not experienced that. I'm using the launcher that came with Froyo.
  5. syst3merror
    Offline

    syst3merror Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    so what rom do you run hookbill? I'm running Chevys 4.5 rom and have 99% of my apps on my sd but when you reboot most of the apps are missing from the drawer and any apps that have shortcuts on the main screen are blank until you kill the launcher and let it reload :(
  6. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure he is just running a stock froyo rom.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Similar Threads
  1. PirateSonny
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    560
  2. mising
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    10,441
  3. molo41
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,197
  4. GaMeBoY439
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    576
  5. yourname1245
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,536
Loading...