apps2sd

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Shelooga, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Shelooga
    Offline

    Shelooga Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flyers Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    before i go and risk losing everything on my sd card, does apps2sd work with this ROM? i was thinking about partitioning my card anyway in preparation, but i also may just go to best buy on lunch and get a 32g one then start from scratch. and if this does support it, well then theres no maybe about going there
     
  2. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well Apps2SD works perfectly fine in Froyo. First off if the application supports it it will give you the choice to move it to the SD card after it is installed. Then there is the other option, click on the link in my sig to find out more. Now as to whether or not 2.2 will read an Apps2SD card partition from 2.1 I would say probably not seeing that Froyo doesn't even need you to partition anything for it to work.
     
  3. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    and will partitioning your sdcard wipe out everything on it?
     
  4. Shelooga
    Offline

    Shelooga Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flyers Country
    Ratings:
    +0



    Nice. I just moved a few to the SD, but where are they located? Cannot find a new folder or anything...
    I should've known froyo came ready to go with that feature
     
  5. BoxcuttaStyle
    Offline

    BoxcuttaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    They appear to show in the /mnt/asec/ directory......
     
  6. BoxcuttaStyle
    Offline

    BoxcuttaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone else noticed that when you move an application to your sdcard (via 'manage applications' in the settings menu) that you are no longer able to use the associated widget for that application?

    I moved setCPU and Pandora to my sdcard. They were the only current apps I have that had the option to do so. My widgets then failed and when I deleted and tried to add them again they were no longer in the list???

    Is this a froyo issue? Is this a bugless.beast issue?

    anyone exp the same?
     
  7. BeGood
    Offline

    BeGood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I read somewhere while back that widgets and few other main apps need to stay and not be moved, but my info is limited.
     
Similar Threads
  1. PirateSonny
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    568
  2. mising
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    10,491
  3. molo41
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,211
  4. motiond
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,200
  5. yourname1245
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,553
Loading...
Search tags for this page

android asec directory