Apps

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Deno, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. Deno

    Deno New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    now that I'm rooted, do I still need to have the Task Killer app on my phone?
     
  2. RichStevenson

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't see how being rooted has anything to do with the task killer. Task killer does just that, kills tasks. It works on rooted or stock phones.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    You never needed Task Killer in the first place. Who told you you did?
     
  4. Deno

    Deno New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if i don't need it, do i manally go into apps and stop whatever apps I want?
     
  5. Greaser

    Greaser Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apps running in the background is not that big of a deal, battery power will still be good without killing apps, phone works faster with apps running in the background.
     
  6. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can....But you don't NEED to stop anything....
     
  7. Deno

    Deno New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I don't want to sounds stupid about this and i totally understand what everyone is saying, let me make that clear first.... lol

    when i open up task killer it shows me the available memory (which is right now at 31m) correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't that affect the performance of the phone it self, such as the speed in which it operates?
     
  8. Greaser

    Greaser Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
Similar Threads
  1. shafer5
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,053
  2. RUrbaniak24
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    715
  3. nemisis9
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    730
  4. stevenshelton25
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,083
  5. RunToEscape
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    479
Loading...