Apps not working since GB update

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by hotkoko, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody had this happen to them? My chase bank app hasn't worked on my pro since I received my update. I've uninstalled and re installed many times, still doesn't work

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  2. dutchbastard

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, the Chase app refuses to log me in. It runs, but when logging in it tells me it can't connect to chase servers
    I've also had some issues with the social networking widget crashing for facebook.
    With twitter the widget works fine, just not with facebook.
     
  3. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, that's exactly what chase app says. ****in weird. I hope it fixes soon. I do all my banking and paying bills from that app

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Two things. You build the app to the OS, not the other way around, but I doubt that's your issue.

    Do a factory data reset, I'll bet that will fix you up.
     
  5. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hookbill what's that mean? Build the app around the os. And last time I did a hard reset on my phone it was such a pain in the ass. I lost everything

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  6. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I don't think it's unusual for that to happen on some apps, particularly apps that require a certain degree of encrytion, like an app for a bank.
     
  7. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well applications are built to run efficiently on a certain OS. Most of the apps are designed to work with Froyo 2.2. Gingerbread is 2.3, so there is always the chance that some apps may not work, force close, etc.

    Now you don't have to do a hard reset. Just go into the privacy section and press factory data reset. Press yes, and your phone will reset. It will still be Gingerbread and all your apps should restore. Even the unpaid ones.

    It use to be that only the paid apps restored, and even then you had to go to the Market, My Apps, and restore them. But lately it's my experience that the non paid apps restore as well. At least most did.

    Understand I can't guarantee it will work that way for you but that's how it's working for most people. Contacts will be restored when you sign into Google as well.
     
  8. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im reading about this reset and says if you do this ur sd card will be erased pictures and music. I don't want that

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  9. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I don't know where you are reading, but that's totally false. I've done several Factory Data Resets. It does not erase your SD card.
     
  10. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says it. I click on privacy In my settings, then I click factory reset, and the whole screen turned into a big warning saying sd card will get erased

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  11. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    It won't. You'll just have to trust me on this. Just ignore it.

    If it makes you feel better just make a copy of your SD card on your computer and put it on your desk top.
     
    #11 hookbill, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  12. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol. I don't know how to make copies. Not tech savvy. But ill probably put in another sd card that I don't use

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
chase app doesnt work since apple update
,

chase app not working

,
chase app wont work
,
chase bank app not working
,

chase mobile app not working

,
chase mobile doesnt work
,
htc chase mobile app cannot log on
,
why doesnt my chase app work
,
why is my chase app not working
,
why wont my chase ap work on my iphone