apps not automatically updated

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by BamaFan13, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. BamaFan13
    Offline

    BamaFan13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, TN
    My apps aren't automatically updating even after I check the box...anyone else experiencing this problem? Any fixes?
  2. Ludacrosse05
    Offline

    Ludacrosse05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I too am experiencing this. Running FRF57 38829 test-keys with C_01.43.01P baseband.

    My Droid isn't doing this right now -> dancedroid
  3. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,080
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You might try waiting for updates. I'm not suuure when the market does its scan for updates, I think its just once a day. If you get an update try letting it go for a day and see if it will do it automatically.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  4. Ludacrosse05
    Offline

    Ludacrosse05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I just restarted my Droid (not related to this issue) and now my market games category is only listing All Games, Arcade and Action, Brain and Puzzle, Cards And Casino, and Casual. I feel like there were more categories than this?

    And under featured applications it's only listing 2 apps. Also weird.

    Edit: Under Verizon I only see 7 apps all of which are free. Something weird is going on.
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  5. droiddadi
    Offline

    droiddadi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    market is acting weird. I am on BBFroyo. Update all fails and I have to reinstall them again