1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Apps Don't Show Up in Market

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kabizzle, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So today I upgraded from BB 0.7.6 to the new 2.1 ESE53 O.6 (BB again :)). It went without a hitch and I somehow got my home screens back after updating my kernel :icon_ devil:. Everything is perfect (from what I can tell, it's waaaaay snappier than the 2.0.1 ROMs). My only gripe is that I restored all my system data/apps with Titanium Backup (a batch backup/restore) and now most of the apps don't show up in the Market under Downloaded Apps, therefore I don't receive updates. Not a big problem, but I would like to know if there's any reason for this and how I can fix it. Thanks in advance and rock on Pete, keep the amazing ROMs coming.
  2. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Me too. Watching this one.
  3. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You probably need to modify your build. prop, and then push it back to /system. Then the next time the market syncs with your phone, the apps will show up properly.

    ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.0.1/ESD56/20996:user/release-keys
  4. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like you arte right. My current file is exactly as you posted.

    My old 6.0 file shows

    ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.0/ESD20/17572:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys

    Which is interesting . Going to try it.
  5. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Made no difference.
  6. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ahem.


    check it in the morning.

    The only apps that won't show up are the ones explicitly looking for sdk 6.0 in the build.prop, which simply won't work with 2.1.
  7. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hehe I'm decently new to all this, so what exactly would the terminal commands be for modifying the build prop?
  8. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This did not help me at all. But to try it:


    adb pull /system/build.prop build.prop

    Now you can edit the file on your PC

    to put it back

    adb shell
    su
    mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system

    cd /system
    mv build.prop build.old
    push build.prop /system/build.prop
  9. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any way to use the Terminal Emulator and do it on the phone? I never really used adb shell (didn't see any need/point).
  10. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know but I doubt it. The problem is that you are working with a system file. Adb is really not as bad as it sounds. Everything I tried on the phone to edit the file stopped me because it was locked and in use.

    Now, what you can try is to copy the file to your C drive, edit it, copy it ot the SDCARD, rename the build.prop file, and then move the file from SDCARD to /SYSTEM. But I don't think it will work.
  11. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I was able to grab it from \system, now how do I modify it?
  12. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a text file so any text editor will work. Notepad, wordpad, Wordpad, literally anything. Just be sure to save it as type TXT with the correct name and extension.
  13. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, just my luck. It already shows ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.0.1/ESD56/20996:user/release-keys
  14. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine did too. So I found an old one and added the settings back in form the older one. That did not fix the problem. I think this problem is deeper than we originally thought. But the cool thing is that now you have seen a peek into some of the configuration stuff!
  15. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha wow, I feel really stupid. I think it's just because I've had auto-sync turned off so the Market couldn't re-sync with my apps. They're all showing up now :D
  16. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where is that? I wonder if that was my problem too?
  17. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings, Accts & Sync and both turned on?
  18. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah. I use the power control widget so I usually keep that button off (saves me power). I guess for some reason I didn't realize that it needed to sync.
Search tags for this page

old app on android now wont show up

,
why some apps dont show up on market