Appbrain?

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by kapeman, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. kapeman

    kapeman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know what has been going on with Appbrain the last couple of days?
     
  2. olean

    olean Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please embellish a little. Seems fine to me

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. pandroid

    pandroid Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    works great for me
     
  4. Rizzy99

    Rizzy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is working fine. It was acting crazy after the OTA update until i updated AppBrain and cleared cache.
     
  5. kapeman

    kapeman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two issues: one from the office, getting dropped with no notice (web filtering database update most likely) and the other on the phone itself.

    The timing was just a coincidence.
     
  6. Porterhouse0

    Porterhouse0 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    how about the fact that when u visit the PC app brain site...and use the 2d barcode to install....u then have to hit "open in browser" which always opened in market...now it actually opens in browser. making that install method useless now
     
  7. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Why are you using the barcode? Get the Fast Web Installer app and hit the "install" button, which does go through the market if it doesn't just send you the apk file directly (still linked to the market).
     
  8. Porterhouse0

    Porterhouse0 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But its the principle of the matter...either remove that feature or fix it

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App